Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy: Ages 25-34 Community
25.6k Members
5806286 tn?1375050370

4 day migraine

I've had a mild headache with sharp stabs on the left side of my head for four days. Tylenol barely takes the edge off, ice packs and warm showers don't do anything. I've also had nausea. My blood pressure was good at my last visit, but I'm starting to get scared. I'm 35+5.
5 Responses
Avatar universal
What the doctor say about the migraine?
5806286 tn?1375050370
I haven't been since I got it. I have my next appt this Tues though.
Avatar universal
Ok thats good. So the migraine bstartes after seeing the doctor.  Try some reflexolagy and masage. Neck temples between eyes as well as hands and feet. If it dose not give you any breaks you may want to go to a walk in clinic
Avatar universal
They took me off my migraine meds when I found out I was prego. I got four migraines the first month. (My Dr let me use my meds/imetrex for the first month as needed but not recommended cause they don't know what will happen to the baby.) I saw a chiropractor and a message therapist. I went twice a week for another month. It helped A LOT. I haven't gotten any uncontrolable migraines since. I go once a month now to keep everything under control. If you have good insurance you should be able to see the chiropractor with a Dr referral.
5806286 tn?1375050370
Thanks ladies. I'm off for two days after tonight, so I'll be trying all the reflexology the internet has to offer. I just don't see the point when I'll probably just bring another headache on by working. I really wish I could afford to go on bed rest til baby comes. I'm exhausted.
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.