Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unlikely but I think I'm pregnant. I'm 15 please help.

I don't know if I'm pregnant. I have been having symptoms for the last few weeks. The main symptom being sore, swollen and veiny breasts. They have grown a noticeable size and are very painful, especially when I wake up and lean my arm lightly over them. The other symptoms are white-ish discharge and tiredness. Another symptom is I have been spotting this lasted for two days and was very very light. I read this could be the egg implanting. My sleep patterns hasn't changed at all. However, I am on the pill and take it around the same time everyday. I have been on it for about 7 months and have stopped getting my period. I haven't been sick or had diarrhoea. However, I have had antibiotics for a bad UTI and I don't know if this could have interfered with the pill in anyway? I had sex the day before them and I read that sperm can live inside you for 72 hours. Please help me I'm 15 and I need to know as soon as possible.
2 Responses
13167 tn?1327194124
It's unlikely you're pregnant.  But just to put your mind at ease,  do you have access to a pregnancy test?  At this point it would be accurate.
Avatar universal
when you're on the pill, your period stops. Embedded in the ovarian lining (the blood of your period) are glands that can secrete a fluid that will help nourish a pregnancy until a placenta is formed. since you're on the pill it doesn't shed because you're not going to get pregnant

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy: Teen Community

Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.