Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Nausea/indigestion

I'm a female 35 years old. I've been having Nausea on an off for the last 4 months. Sometimes i also have bloating and indigestion. I haven 't thrown up or have diarrea, just loose stools some days. I have had blood tests, a barium swallow, ultrasounds, and an Endoscopy. Everything keeps coming up normal including H-pylori breath test and endoscopy biopsy.
The nausea seams to get worst a few days before my period and better a few days after it ends.
The nausea also seams to get worst after fried, greasy food.
Nausea is usually worst in the morning after i wake up amd improves by noon. I feel pretty normal by dinner time.
I dont have any pains. I'm not pregnant. What could this be.
Antiacids didnt seam to help, i still got nausea while taking antiacids.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
What are the other symptoms present? I understand your concern regarding the symptoms that you mentioned. It is good that the initial tests were normal. Nausea  may be attributed to a variety of issues such as food allergies, infections of the stomach or bowels, gastroesophageal reflux or GERD, medications or medical treatments, and even migraine headaches. Hormone issues may also be responsible especially if it gets worse before your period.   If it persists, further evaluation may need to be done and additional diagnostic tests such as blood tests  for blood electrolyte levels, and liver function tests and imaging studies of the abdomen may be indicated. Take care and do keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Those are all my symptoms. I have had blood tests and everything has come out normal. Just a few weeks ago i had a stool test done and it showed that i have Blastocystic Hominis. I'm looking for treatment to get rid of this parasite.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How are you? Do you still have the symptoms that you mentioned? Blastocystis hominis is a microscopic parasite sometimes found in the stools of healthy people as well as in the stools of those who have diarrhea, abdominal pain or other gastrointestinal problems. The infection usually clears up on its own but  if signs and symptoms don't improve, your doctor may recommend trying medications. Take care and hope to hear from you. Best regards/
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Rare Diseases Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
New study links cell phones to slightly increased cancer risk. Should you be concerned?
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.