Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is Zyloric safe for long term treatment of high uric acid level

Hi Sir/Madam,

I need advice regarding my father's health. He is 66 years old and of Indian ethnicity.
He had high uric acid level (of 8.5) six months back and he couldn't move right hand's fingers in his hand, they were very stiff and turning black in colour. Doctor adviced him to take Zyloric tablet after which uric acid got under control (at 5.2). He is on medication for dibatic, high BP, high Creatinine level and blood thining since few years.

Few months back his doctor asked him to stop Zyloric. Within few days he started having severe pain in his right hand's wrist (earlier it was just fingers). His uric acid level went up very high (over 9) and after that his doctor asked him to start Zyloric again. But the wrist pain never went away, he still suffers from pain in his right wrist.

Is there anything to worry about side effects from long term use of Zyloric? Can anyone please recommend a good Rheumatologist in Hyderabad we could consult with? Please advice.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Riya.
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?