Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Abnormal Cells on PAP test- but atypical HPV symptoms?

fter performing unprotected oral sexual encounter i developed...

-1 week after: itchy, pink (which turned red over time) eyes. began in one eye and slowly happened in the other eye. not sure if connected to STD- i have had allergic conjunctivitis for 3 summers now.

-3 weeks after: 5 itchy, flat, raised, circular bumps where two out vaginal lips meet. extremely itchy. had a culture done- some "yeast" found. went away on their own. herpes scrape test negative. also had "angular cheilitis" (self-diagnosed), which are 2 small cracks at the corners of your mouth. lasted the same amount of time as vaginal bumps. bumps on vagina lasted 1 week.

-4 weeks after: developed similar bumps to those found of my vagina, except now theyre all over my legs- mostly concentrated on tops of feet and ankles. not particular pattern, but extremely itchy. as they healed they grew larger and flatter. most of them were concentrated on my butt and looked like i had underwear on (it took that exact shape). was given prednisone, but unsure if the medication caused them to go away or if they did so naturally. bumps lasted 4 weeks-ish, but decreased over time as prednisone treatment continued..

-8 months after: abnormal PAP smear with cervical dysplasia (pre-cancer cells).
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You can not get gential HPV from giving someone oral sex.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
then what could this be?
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
there are over 130 different types of hpv. Of those, about 30 are common to the genital/anal area. Typically these do not cause issues on other body parts other than the oral area.  Your symptoms you have described do not sound anything hpv related at all.

When we contract hpv on our cervix, typically it takes years before they cause abnormal cell changes to be detected on our pap tests. There are a few types that do cause changes sooner but for most folks, you've had hpv for a long time on your cervix before it causes any changes to be detected. No reason to think that anything going on outside of your cervix is due to hpv.  

fungal infections are common orally and genitally.  It certainly wouldn't be unusual to have cheilitis caused by it and also a vaginal infection. did you properly treat your vaginal yeast?

the bumps on your other body parts could be due to any number of things. It sounds like you were seen and they didn't think they were anything infectious going on.  continue to follow up with your provider and/or a dermatologist should they reoccur.  

You can follow up with herpes igg blood testing 3 months after the last time you had sex.

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks! I just find it hard to believe about HPV as well because I received my Gardasil shots 5 years prior to sex. is it possible that these symptoms resemble anything such as acute HIV or perhaps herpes? I've been skeptical about the herpes since I don't see an explanation for herpes leg rash since I only had oral sex. correct?
I did try to properly treat the yeast with Monistat 1.  It did not really do anything, and the itching continued so I went to the gynecologist while I still have several itchy bumps on my vaginal lips which is when she swabbed the bumps for herpes and it was negative. She told me to do another Monistat treatment, so i chose Monistat 7, and then she gave me Diflucan orally. The bumps and itchiness went away a few days later.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
was referring to testing for herpes as far as your sex life in general, not just the oral sex you performed that you posted about.  

gardasil isn't 100% protection unfortunately but it certainly helps. it also only covers 2 types of hpv that commonly infect the cervix - leaves quite a few other types to infect you too :(  

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
okay! i was planning on getting tested for Herpes, HIV, as well as HPV. I guess what my main question ultimately was, is I don't quite understand how giving oral sex could cause full body symptoms, particularly with Herpes and HPV? At least from what I've researched, HIV seems to best fit what I've experienced, but I haven't found any information regarding a leg rash caused by HPV. Is this possible?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have a doctor's appointment on Friday, but I guess I am just trying to find some information out beforehand so I'm not shocked by anything.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No, giving oral sex will not cause symptoms anywhere on the body except for the mouth when it comes to HSV and HPV.

And it is not HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
okay thanks Vance
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.