Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cunnilingus and sore tonsils

Outside of my marriage, I had unprotected cunnilingus for about 30 minutes on Thursday. Saturday I developed a minor sore throat and noticed that my tonsils are covered in a white pus. Could I have contracted oral gonorrhea or another STD? Should I avoid kissing my wife?

I'm feeling very ashamed of my actions and am terrified I've done something that could get my wife sick.
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi over all cunnilingus is low risk for std's one of the safest activity. The risk are hereps and theoretically  but very low. If you remain concerned see a doctor.
Avatar universal
Thank you for the advice. I'm seeing a doctor this Thursday for unrelated issues and will have him examine my throat if symptoms persist. If I do happen to have oral gonorrhea, should I avoid kissing my wife?
Avatar universal
Well you still can. Though i doubt if what you have is oral gonorrhea. But to be safe have your doctor assess it. I mean it may just be tonsilitis. Take care!
Avatar universal
I can still kiss her?
Avatar universal
Yes
Avatar universal
I was tested for strep, which negative. At the time my of my doctor visit, my symptoms had subsided and the doctor advised me I probably have a viral infection. However in the days since my throat has become increasingly sore near my left tonsil, which is still covered in a white discharge. Should I be tested for oral gonorrhea from performing 30 minutes of cunnilingus on a woman.
Avatar universal
That will not be a bad idea.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.