Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Gonorrhea worry after 6 months

Hi,

I had a unprotected oral sex (cunnilingus) with a woman (escort) 6 months ago. The rest was protected. I had big worry issues about STD. Got tested for HIV, Syph, Hep ABC, all negative.
I never had any symptoms of oral gonorrhea (although I read on this forum that they can go unnoticed). Only about month ago, my anus started itching. I went to a proctologist to inspect for hemorrhoids. He did an inspection and said that there were no hemorrhoids, he sees no signs of an infections, warts outside nor inside. Just the anus is a little irritated. So after a bowel movement I'd take a shower, use a cream and mostly don't feel the anus itch, only if I'm sweating it itches.
I'm in a constant fear of some STD manifesting this way. So my questions are:
1) How likely is it that I contracted oral gonorrhea from the encounter and that changed into disseminated infection? I never had any of those dissemination symptoms (arthritis etc)
2) How likely is it that I got something orally and self innocuated into rectum?
3) How likely is it that it could be anything else?

Thanks,

John
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
1) How likely is it that I contracted oral gonorrhea from the encounter and that changed into disseminated infection? I never had any of those dissemination symptoms (arthritis etc)

Very unlikely. It's unlikely that you'd get oral gonorrhea from cunnilingus, and disseminated gonorrhea (DGI) doesn't change into a genital or rectal infection. It would give you other symptoms, like inflammation in the joints.


2) How likely is it that I got something orally and self innocuated into rectum?

This does not happen. Self-innoculation, or autoinnoculation, means when you infect yourself somehow in another location. For example, if you have a new herpes infection, touch a sore on your genitals, and then touch your eye, you could infect your eye. It's rare, but does happen.

If you had oral gonorrhea, it would be in your throat. You'd have to put your fingers in your throat, then insert them into your rectum. I am sure this didn't happen. And as I already stated, it's not at all likely that you got oral gonorrhea from cunnilingus. It's far more likely from oral sex on a penis, because the act of that puts the penis in your throat. Giving oral sex to a vagina doesn't put anything into the throat.


3) How likely is it that it could be anything else?

It's very likely that it's something else, because the chances of it being gonorrhea are extremely slim. I don't know what it is, or even if it's actually anything. Sometimes, things just itch. If your elbow itched, would you be worried about that?

If it continues, work with your doctor.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.