Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it an STD?

So three weeks ago, I had allowed my boyfriend to finger me and he had used saliva as lubricant. He is a virgin and had never done anything sexual with anyone else except for me. Two days after I began to feel dryness and a slight burning on my vagina. The symptoms were rather mild and on and off. After three weeks I saw a doctor who asked me if I was sexually active. After explaining I've never had sex but I had let my boyfriend finger me, she immediately ruled out stds. I informed her it was with saliva but she was already talking. She looked at me externally and just saw irritation and immediately diagnosed it as a yeast infection. She prescribed me an oral medication as well as a cream, however the cream has made my symptoms much worse in a matter of two days. Should I be concerned this is an std instead?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
I will rule out stds too. If your symptoms doesn't improve again, please see the doctor again.
Avatar universal
Make sure you clean your self good down their . Was your boyfriend clean ? Like did he clean his finger  their is a lot if bacteria out their too. Carry some sanitizer or buy a toy and have him use it on you.
Avatar universal
Make sure you clean your self good down their . Was your boyfriend clean ? Like did he clean his finger  their is a lot if bacteria out their too. Carry some sanitizer or buy a toy and have him use it on you.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.