Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STD risk from unprotected oral

Two days ago I made a stupid mistake. I'm currently in a developing country on business. While at a club, I ended up meeting a local woman who came home with me. Long story short, she gave me unprotected oral for about 10 minutes before I stopped her.

I realize this was a very stupid move and I hope I dodged a bullet. I return home in about 4 weeks. When should I get tested? If I make it to two weeks with no symptoms am I in the clear? I don't have any symptoms yet (and I may never), but I want to make sure I don't put my partner at risk when I return.
17 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi 5-7 days gonorhea, 6 weeks syphilis. But this is very low risk. I was in a similar situation with you. You only need testing if you feel symptoms. But otherwise no need  for testing, this is a mistake you can walk away from.
Avatar universal
Thanks. I should mention the woman was basically a sex worker (they all are here at clubs). I've read that it's low risk. I just don't want a stupid decision like this to negatively affect my partner.
Avatar universal
Also...should I be worried at all about herpes, hpv, HIV?
Avatar universal
No you don't.
101028 tn?1419603004
Actually hsv1 can be transmitted to the genital area during oral sex. If you contracted it, you will have symptoms within 2 weeks of the encounter.

if you have a regular partner at home, I'd cover your bases with chlamydia and gonorrhea testing 1 week post encounter. should you develop any discharge or obvious sores after that, be sure to be seen. The risk of contracting syphilis from oral sex is rather low. If this woman didn't use a condom for you, odds are she never uses a condom for oral sex which makes it well worth following up on the testing if you have a regular partner.

grace
Avatar universal
Please follow the advice of gracefromhhp as she actually has the credentials. She is in a much better position to give you advice.
Avatar universal
Thanks Grace. Just a couple more questions.

1) Since it would be HSV-1, would I definitely get symptoms? In a test, even though it would be on my genitals, would it still show up as HSV-1?

2) If I don't show symptoms for chlamydia and gonorrhea after a week, can I wait 4 weeks to get a test? That's when I'll be near my doc.

Here's hoping I dodged a bullet. Three days in and no symptoms. Is oral sex generally low risk for transmission?
Avatar universal
1) Post in the herpes forum please
2) Yes
Avatar universal
Thanks Vance. Posted herpes question in herpes forum.
101028 tn?1419603004
if you were negative for hsv1 prior to this and contracted hsv1 genitally from oral sex, you would have a very "classic" and obvious ob.

Yes, it's ok to wait a month to test if that's more convenient. Should you develop painful urination or discharge though, be seen before then.

Avatar universal
Thanks so much. No issues so far but it's early. Is the risk of contracting low?
101028 tn?1419603004
the risk is rather low but it's worth testing since you have a regular partner.
Avatar universal
Thank you again.
Avatar universal
Just to follow up, I'm two weeks post exposure. No symptoms at all. Should I expect negative results when I test in two weeks?
Avatar universal
Sorry. 3 weeks post exposure.
Avatar universal
Tested at 5 weeks. Negative for Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, HSV-2, and Syphilis. I can move on from this now right?
Avatar universal
Yes
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.