Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STI from ** from a Professional?

4.5 weeks ago I received oral sex from a professional call girl.  This included approximately 5 minutes of rimming and a 2-3 minute blow job.  A couple weeks after I felt some armpit discomfort in both arms that start causing me anxiety as I started thinking it could have been an effect of that encounter and that I obtained an std.  The discomfort comes and goes although I have rarely felt it in the last month or so.  However, in that last month or two it seems like sometimes my scrotum is redder than usual with occasional white scaling.  I have had no noticeable discharge and no sores.  My scrotum has no pain, burning, or itching.  Do any of these indicate a possible STD that can be received from a blowjob?  If I did receive an STD from a blowjob would the symptoms be noticeable?  I am in a long-term relationship so am extremely concerned.  Thank you.
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Was the oral sex protected? Have you had any testing? Seen a doctor for your scrotum symptoms (that sounds more fungal to me than an STD, but you still need to see a doctor).

All of this info is assuming the oral sex is unprotected:

So receiving unprotected oral sex puts you at risk for syphilis, genital herpes type 1, gonorrhea and NGU.

Syphilis isn't that common, and your partner would have had to have a sore in their mouth to transmit it. You wouldn't see symptoms of this for 10-90 days, but the average is 21 days, and you'd get a sore called a chancre. This doesn't cause burning, pain, discharge, etc. You can test for this at 6 weeks. If you get symptoms, but test negative at 6 weeks, test again at 90 days, and get to the doctor as soon as you see symptoms.

If you don't already have herpes type 1 (think oral sores, like cold sores but not canker sores), then you could get genital herpes type 1 from receiving oral sex. This can happen even if the person performing oral doesn't have a sore, but it's more likely if they do. The time from infection to symptoms is usually 2-12 days, but the average is 4 days. You can test for this now, and then again at 4 months to make sure you don't have it. If you test positive now, it's a pre-existing infection that you had before this encounter. About half the adult population has this, and 90% don’t know it. Ask for a type specific IgG blood test.

You'd see symptoms of gonorrhea at about 2-5 days, and this would usually be a discharge, burning, etc. Some people don't get symptoms. You can test for this as early as 3 days, but 5 days is better. You can have a urine test or a swab test.

NGU is an infection in the urethra that is caused by anything other than gonorrhea (nongonococcal urethritis urethritis, sometimes called NSU, for non-specific). This can be caused by normal mouth bacteria entering the urethra, and the symptoms and testing times are the same as gonorrhea.

Rimming is all the same, with the exception of NGU, which doesn't apply to the anus.

So go see your doctor and get checked out. Don't put it off.

2 Comments
Thank you for the information.  Yes the oral was unprotected, which has contributed to my anxiety.
Don't panic, but see your doctor. You have some symptoms that need checking, but aren't typical of an STD.

If you don't want to see your regular doctor, because reasons, then go to an STD clinic, a Planned Parenthood, or whatnot. Just get checked.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.