Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STI risks - Hand-Genital contact with Saliva and Unprotected Oral Sex for seconds

Hello,
This is going to be a pretty long post. Thanks in advance for any advises. I'm a 25 yr old male.

Timeline of possible exposures and symptoms:
08/11/2018

Met with a woman who performed masturbation/hj using her saliva. We would have briefly kissed for a couple of seconds. Not certain. Had a brief body-to-body contact.

08/15/2018
Mild penile discomfort before/during and after urinating on and off. Frequent urge to urinate. Feeling of not emptying the bladder completely. Slightly swollen urethral opening that subsides over time. This continued for a week.

08/20/2018
Met with an urologist who upon urinalysis suspected minor bacterial infection and said no STI risk based on my exposure. I was prescribed levofloxacin and doxycycline for a total of 12 days. Pain subsequently reduced.

09/01/2018
Had another possible exposure. Same incident as previous. Only handjob. Nothing more than that.

09/03/2018
Same symptoms of penile discomfort started.  

09/05/2018
Doc run a urine DNA test and found I had bladder infection with two non-STI bacteria. I was then prescribed a course of cipro for 10 days. Pain reduced in 3 days.

09/25/2018
Had unprotected oral sex with the same person as before for 10 seconds and continued protected oral sex until ejaculation. We also briefly kissed for seconds. The person did not have any sores that I could notice.

09/26/2018
Same penile discomfort symptoms started. I am in total anxiety thinking I had caught genital herpes. Today is 6th day with same penile discomfort on and off. I have a slightly swollen urethra opening in the morning. It subsides as the day progresses. I also have developed stiffness in lower back and hip. No lesions or any rashes on the penis or any genital area. Could this be herpes or any other STI? I have an appointment with the urologist tomorrow.

Any advice is highly appreciated!

Thanks again in advance.
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi you cannot get any std from what you describe.
5 Comments
Hello - Thanks much for your response. I forgot to mention that I had flu-like symptoms for 2 days right after my last oral exposure. I was not running high temperature or anything. I had chills and slight body ache and was feeling a little fatigue and sleepy all the time. All these symptoms went away in 2 days though. Not sure if this would change your mind. Thanks again!
Hello Life360_Dave,

I had a blood test at 4 weeks and 2 days. My IgM was positive 1.87 and my IgG is 0.30 and 0.11 for HSV1 and HSV2 respectively. I'm highly worried and tearing myself apart as my doc says this is a new infection. It's been a month since my last oral exposure.

I have given blood sample for IgG for both HSV 1 and 2 at 5 weeks and am awaiting results.

Your advice?
IgM is not recommended because there's a lot of False Positive and other things can trigger the Antinbody count.
For IgG it takes about 3-6 months for it to become positive.
I think I have it and I develop a sore which I went to go get swab and will know my resluts on Monday.
However my IgG at 4 Months it's still Negative.
IgM only works at 7-10 days after being infected.
Also it took me almost 5 months to get a Outbreak.
Calii89,

Thanks for your comment. What’s my risk of catching HSV1 in genitals from my incident? I’ve not developed any herpes specific symptoms yet. Been almost 6 weeks.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.