Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STI testing while taking doxycycline

I visited GP B for UTI and lower abdominal pain. As discussed, i might have colic. My abd pain did go away after some laxatives. I went back for a review with my other GP - GP A and she gave me Doxycycline for PID without running further checks. At that point, i forgot to ask for further confirmation checks nor did i manage to ask if my partner needs to be checked/treated as well.

I started taking Doxycycline on the 11th and am on my 7/20 tablets. Do you think i can still take a STI test just to confirm my condition and for a peace of mind?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Yes you can. Definitely for a peace of mind
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.