Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Syphilis tests

Hey ,

Would a syphilis test, both non treponemal test or treponemal tests, be affected by taking 2 days of doxycycline prior to the test?

By 2 days of doxy I mean 500mg to be exact.

P.S. http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Can-Antibiotics-Affect-TPHA-Test/show/756961
In that post edward hook says 2 days of doxy would have no effect. Interpret this how you please.

Thanks for any answers.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Would not affect the test.  

The tests look for the immune system's response to the bacteria, not the bacteria themselves.  Eight weeks after putative infection, the immune system would be active, and the antibodies would be detectable.  If the drug killed the bacteria two days prior to the test, the immune system would still be on high alert, and both trep and non-trep would be positive.  It takes a while (months) for the non-treponemal response to go down after successful treatment, and the treponemal response may never go down.  
Avatar universal
Also forgot to mention that the test would done 8 weeks post exposure.
Avatar universal
Thanks alot,

The tests turned out negative today. I'm relieved. It's time to move on with my life.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.