Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What are my risks for these encounters?

Hello experts. I did something very stupid this weekend. I was with two sex workers in two nights. One was protected oral and vaginal intercourse. And the next was unprotected oral sex with a trans sex worker, I am worried about this one the most because I was tickling her anus with my fingers and after I noticed that I had a cut on my finger. In your expert analysis what are my risks from these encounters? I spoke with my doctor and he prescribed me ciproflaxcin. Is this the right treatment?
2 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
The one you had protected oral and vaginal intercourse with is no risk for most things, very low risk for herpes, HPV and syphilis. I wouldn't worry about it at all.

The one that was unprotected oral - did you give or receive oral, or both?

Tickling her anus with your finger, even with a cut, is no risk for anything. Really. Your mind may keep replaying that, but there is no risk for this. Unless your finger had a huge gaping, bleeding cut (it didn't, or you'd have noticed it before, and she'd have noticed it, and you wouldn't be tickling anyone's anything with it - you'd be at the hospital getting stitches), and then you inserted your bleeding finger into her anus, you aren't at risk for HIV. This did not happen this way.

I haven't any idea why you got cipro. I'm assuming your doctor is treating you for possible gonorrhea, which can happen from unprotected oral, either giving or receiving, but that's no longer the recommended treatment, and hasn't been for years. Treatment for that is a shot.

So receiving unprotected oral sex puts you at risk for syphilis, genital herpes type 1, gonorrhea and NGU. You are not at risk for HIV from receiving (or giving) oral sex.

Syphilis isn't that common, and your partner would have had to have a sore in their mouth to transmit it. You wouldn't see symptoms of this for 10-90 days, but the average is 21 days, and you'd get a sore called a chancre. This doesn't cause burning, pain, discharge, etc. You can test for this at 6 weeks. If you get symptoms, but test negative at 6 weeks, test again at 90 days, and get to the doctor as soon as you see symptoms.

If you don't already have herpes type 1 (think oral sores, like cold sores but not canker sores), then you could get genital herpes type 1 from receiving oral sex. This can happen even if the person performing oral doesn't have a sore, but it's more likely if they do. The time from infection to symptoms is usually 2-12 days, but the average is 4 days. You can test for this now, and then again at 4 months to make sure you don't have it. If you test positive now, it's a pre-existing infection that you had before this encounter. About half the adult population has this, and 90% don’t know it. Ask for a type specific IgG blood test.

You'd see symptoms of gonorrhea at about 2-5 days, and this would usually be a discharge, burning, etc. Some people don't get symptoms. You can test for this as early as 3 days, but 5 days is better. You can have a urine test or a swab test.

NGU is an infection in the urethra that is caused by anything other than gonorrhea (nongonococcal urethritis urethritis, sometimes called NSU, for non-specific). This can be caused by normal mouth bacteria entering the urethra, and the symptoms and testing times are the same as gonorrhea.


Giving oral sex to someone with a penis puts you at risk for oral gonorrhea and syphilis. Syphilis isn't that common, and your partner would have had to have a sore that your mouth came into contact with to transmit it. You would get a sore in your mouth anywhere from 10-90 days, with 21 days being the average. You can test for this at 6 weeks.

Oral gonorrhea doesn't usually have symptoms, but if you got them, it would be a sore, red throat, maybe a fever, maybe swollen glands. If you get symptoms, they usually appear within 7-21 days. You can get a throat swab for this at about 5 days.

There is a risk here, but oral sex is lower risk than intercourse.

Giving oral sex to someone with a vagina is is far lower risk than a penis, but the same risks apply.

You might also want to think about social distancing. Covid-19 is a bigger risk to you than anything you'd get from oral sex or protected sex.
1 Comments
Thank you for your response auntiejessi. I was receiving oral sex. I will ask him for another treatment, if this one is considered ineffective. So realistically I am only at risk for gono and other gono-strains? Why not chlamidya?
Avatar universal
Spoke with my doctor and when I told him about the infectiveness of cipro, he got upset at me and prescribed me doxycycline and said that this will cure any std I could have including syphilis gono chlamidya ngu and trich
7 Comments
Oh lord. You need a new doctor.

If your doctor is testing for and treating STDs, he needs to be current on this stuff. He is really very much not.

He also doesn't have the right to get upset with you when you ask questions about your treatment.

He needs to be following the CDC's STD Treatment Guidelines (if you aren't in the US, I can hook you up with your country's guidelines, but most of them follow similar guidelines, though the medication may have a different name.)

Gono is treated with a shot of 250mg of intramuscular ceftriaxone AND 1g of oral azithromycin. https://www.cdc.gov/std/tg2015/gonorrhea.htm There has been resistance to cipro since around 2007. It doesn't mean it won't work for you if you had it, but chances are decent that it won't. (Your doc is really, really not current.)

Depending on the dose and duration of the doxy, it will cure chlamydia and NGU. It might cure syphilis, though that's not the first line of treatment, and you have to be on it for 14 days. https://www.cdc.gov/std/tg2015/syphilis.htm

Trich is a parasite, not a bacteria, and only metronidazole or tinidazole will cure that. https://www.cdc.gov/std/trichomonas/treatment.htm

All that said, the chances of you getting any of this are really low, if at all.

Chlamydia is rarely transmitted orally, though it's possible.

Trich is not transmitted orally.

Syphilis is just not that common.

Oral transmissions of anything are less risky than transmissions through vaginal or anal penetrations.

He also should have just tested you. Taking antibiotics you don't need is why we have resistance. If you haven't already taken any antibiotics, see if you can find an STD clinic that will test you. If you have taken any antibiotics, you'll need to wait a few weeks to test as that could give you false positives.

I'm sorry you're going through this. It's adding to your stress, and you don't need that.



I am in California. I feel so dumb about these things. This happened on Saturday and Sunday, and I am feeling like a irritation in the base of my penis? No pain while urinating and no discharge yet but this irritation is concerning me. My doctor didn’t said they’re not testing due to coronavirus and the local std clinic said they’re not testing at all for the same reason. Just a very bad situation for me.
They aren't doing STD testing? That doesn't even make sense.

How close are you to a big city like LA or San Francisco or even San Diego? There has to be a clinic open there. If not, you can use this - https://www.stdcheck.com/

Wait until you've been off all antibiotics for a few weeks, and test.

I really wouldn't worry too much - oral gonorrhea isn't that common, and syphilis in general isn't that common. I don't think you have a lot to worry about here.

The irritation in the base of your penis is probably anxiety or a hyper-awareness of the area.
The pain I’m getting is near the tip of my penis on the underside and the pain is coming after I ejaculate. I called the clinic again today and told them about this and they told me not to worry because the doxycycline will take care of anything that I could possibly have but they don’t think I have anything. But I can’t explain this pain or irritation after I ejaculate. Oh I’m in the Bay Area, South Bay Area to be exact.
Okay, are you taking the doxy? If you are, just finish that, I guess. How long are you supposed to take it? I hope it's 100 mg twice a day.

The pain with ejaculation isn't a sign of an STD. That sounds more like prostatitis. I think you need to see a urologist. I know absolutely nothing about this office, but they have good reviews - https://southbayurology.com/

Your name - alcoholinduced - that may be a joke, or a play on words, but alcohol is very irritated to the bladder, which in turn is irritating to the urethra and prostate, etc. If you drink a lot of alcohol, cut way back on that and see if that helps. Also, cut way back on caffeine and increase the water you drink. It won't cure it, but it may help the symptoms while you wait for an appt.

If you're taking the doxy, you'll have to wait 3 weeks from finishing it to test, which may be when you'll get to see the doctor anyway.
So I’ve been taking the doxy twice a day since Friday morning. I don’t know if I have discharge because of my foreskin, but I feel like there is. I called my doctor again and he said that it’s all in my head and that the doxy will clear any infection but online I’m reading conflicting things. If I did have discharge, would I know no matter what even if I have foreskin that completely covers the head of my penis? I’m sorry for all these questions I just feel like my world is turned upside down. And to answer your inquiry about my username, I am a bit of a drinker.
Yes, even with foreskin, you'd notice the discharge. I'm sure right now you are noticing any possible change, so you would notice the discharge. Millions of men with foreskins get discharge - they notice.

Finish the doxy, and ease up on the alcohol. See how you feel. Give yourself some time to heal. Doxy will cure NGU, which is very common after oral sex.

Your world isn't turned upside down. At the worst, you have an STI. Literally millions and millions and millions of others around the world get them each year. If you have one, it's curable.

Are you concerned about infecting a regular partner? Is guilt involved? If not, just relax, and let your body heal itself. If it's something more, we'll figure that out. This is nothing serious. You don't have cancer, covid or anything serious.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.