Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Worried about cunnilingus

Hi,

I have a question. Two days ago, I made a horrible mistake and I gave an unprotected cunnilingus for about 5 minutes to a sex worker. This was the only time that I had unprotected sex and first time ever ( and probably last time) to give a woman cunnilingus. Almost 30 minutes later that I was done with her, I felt some sort of a high tempreture in my throat and the next day I got fever and pain in my throat. Today I feel good except that I have a little bit of itchy feeling inside my throat and a little bit of pain and also my nose is running. I am extremly worried. Please someone asnwer my question. Should I be worried at all that I am infected with sth or is everything ok?
Thank you for your time
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
No STD gives you symptoms that quickly. It takes at least 2 days for an infection to give you symptoms, and most times, STD infections in your throat are often asymptomatic (meaning you won't get symptoms). Oral sex on a woman is pretty low risk, and most doctors don't think one encounter of oral sex warrants testing.

If you had symptoms that soon after, perhaps you ate something that you had a reaction to, or she had used a lubrication that you reacted to. Maybe it's allergies to pollen or something - it's that time of year.

If it doesn't stop hurting, see your doctor.
7 Comments
Thank you so much. I am pretty sure that the woman was safe and had no diseases or infections and she was extremely careful and clean( That is why in the first place, I decided to go down on her unprotected). But still you never know.

Thank you for your response
Can you please also tell me how long should I wait? I mean after how many days the hurting should go away or else I should see a doctor?
Personally, I wouldn't wait more than a day or two, if you have a fever. I'm not sure if you actually have a temperature, or if your throat feels hot, but if you have a fever, or think you do, see your doctor.

I don't think you have a STD in your throat, or at all, but that doesn't mean you don't have something else that needs medical attention.
Today, I feel completely ok. No sore throad at all. But just a little bit of dizziness. Is that ok?
And by the way it is the third day of the incident.
My guess is couple days from now I am gonna be alright. But still I am concerned and worried.
If you're concerned that you have something, be it an STD or something else, then see your doctor. You can test for oral gonorrhea and chlamydia with a throat culture at 3-5 days after exposure. Be sure to ask specifically for those tests, as a regular throat culture won't find it.

The chances of you getting either of those from cunnilingus is really, really low. Testing would be to ease your mind, not because there is any real risk.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.