Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

brief unprotected oral/protected vaginal

Dear doctors,
First thanks for your time.I had spent all night(0:00 to 08:00) with a prostitute,who had no obvious symbols of std in her body yesterday.I have nothing to say because it's all my guilt...The first time I had sex with her for about 10 minutes with condoms,after that I took a bath immediately and checked the condom,it's ok.Then she put my penis in her mouth for just 10 seconds or shorter,she bit me a little but no wound found.
Then I had the second round of sex with condom about 4 minutes until I found a few bloods out of her vigina..4 or 5 drops.I halted as soon as possible and went to the bathroom,first I made sure the condom was inact,that made me feel better,then I  took a shower to wash myself with plenty of soap and water.
After all of this,I weared all my clothes and slept beside the girl until dawn.
That's the guilt I have done,now I am regretting and suffering anxiety to death.plz help!
My quetions are:
1.what are the odds I will get any stds by those behaviors?
2.shoul I go have a test?
3.if testing is needed,how long should I wait for that?
btw the diseases I am afraid the most are HSV ,syphilis and herbes...
Thank you again for your time and many great withes,after studying 4 years of French my english has retrogressed a lot,hope I correctly expressed my problems.
9 Responses
Avatar universal
i had similar exposure and hope to receive advice as well.
Avatar universal
so wish we both good luck
101028 tn?1419603004
washing up after sex doesn't reduce your std risk.

we recommend protected sex because it works! really no reason for any std testing just because this was a night with a sex worker.

grace
Avatar universal
but he had unprotected oral?
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot!

Your answer makes me feel much more better.
Avatar universal
hey how about the unprotected oral bit??
101028 tn?1419603004
the risk of a std from unprotected oral is very low in general. the brevity of the oral sex from this posters question is absolutely no risk for infection.
Avatar universal
whAt if the oral unprotected lasted for 5 mins?
101028 tn?1419603004
still very low risk and we don't recommend testing for it without symptoms.

please stop hijacking this post with your questions and follow up in your own post with any of your own concerns which we have already discussed in detail.

grace
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.