Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

cunnilingus risk

I m 29 years old male from India i had sex with a prostitute on 13th august sex  was condom protected but i did cunnlinigus on her and it was my only exposure, so i got myself tested for "hiv vdrl and hbsag at 6 week or 39th day for hiv and 42nd day for others, do i need to get myself tested again because i am really scared and not able to move on with my life please help me regading this please...
2 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
You did not need to test for HIV.  Giving oral sex ( or receiving) is never a risk for HIV.  Air and saliva inactivate the virus. The only risks to acquire HIV are to have unprotected vaginal or anal, penetrating intercourse or share IV drug needles.  So, you had zero HI risk.  Regarding other std's, there is minimal risk.  In the absence of any symptoms, I would not be concerned.  
4 Comments
sorry for repeating myself  I don't have any symptoms,only few days ago I had little sore throat which is now all gone so I hope it was just a cold, my final question is can I be sure that I am totally fine and can move on without any worry...
and thank you so so much...
The risk from performing cunnilingus is low. You're really only at risk for gonorrhea, maybe chlamydia and syphilis. All are very, very unlikely because nothing physically goes into your throat like a penis goes into the throat during oral sex.

Your VDRL is for syphilis, and at 6 weeks, that's conclusive. You don't have syphilis.

I wouldn't even worry about the others from cunnilingus. The risk is really low. If you can't let go of the idea of it, ask your doctor for a throat swab for gonorrhea and chlamydia. Make sure you ask for it specifically - a regular throat culture won't test for those. You can be assured it will be negative.
thank u so much.....
hello guys sorry I have returned again but the thing is its been more than 5 months and I am still worried that something might have hidden inside my body and I am still worried, in my last post I was suggested to do throat swab for gonorrhea and chlamydia but where I live there is no facilities for that because I went to some clinics they said they don't do those so please help me what should I do. because I really need to be assured that this one event won't change anything for me.
AND I promise this is my last post regarding this so please help me please....
Avatar universal
Move on man, your risk was so small to start with. Oral sex is not a good way to transmit STIs. In lieu of symptoms and with the risk we have told you testing is not recommended.
4 Comments
now I have one pimple on my lips thats why I come here again other I wouldn't have asked again sorry I am really sorry for all the troubles and thanks for the last reply
A single pimple could be caused by a whole host of things including stress. Herpes would come up in a cluster of painfull sores.
ok thanks I promise I won't come again with all those repeated questions and will definitely move on without stress thank u so much @sillymistake87 for your reply...
No worries, just try to relax :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.