Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1793863 tn?1325002184

suspectible pap smear help...

hello, i just want to ask something that is really bothering me since 5 months now... while i had my pap smear i think the doc. wasn't wearing any gloves and im also not sure whether the instruments were from the sterilizated ones... If someone before me had an STD is it possible that she passed it on me by not wearing gloves? thank you
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No it is not possible.
Most medical professionals wear gloves to protect themselves from you, not you from them.
Helpful - 0
1793863 tn?1325002184
so no risk even for hpv? cuz i've been reading that hand to genital contact is possible way of transmission when it comes to hpv. thank you
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No
Helpful - 0
1793863 tn?1325002184
thank you
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.