Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herpes HPV After Receiving Oral Sex CSW

  I'm a 26 yr old circumcised male who received unprotected oral sex from a 23 year old female escort on  Aug 9.  The session lasted about 5 minutes and I cleaned the area with soap and water immediately after.  At the time I had no breaks in my skin genitally.  I have halted any sexual activity with my wife for the last 6 weeks. I took a full panel STD test on 9-17 and got the results today.  All were negative.  I have had no symptoms of any sort of STD or STI  Here are my questions:

1.  Herpes:  I read that with an IGG at 6 weeks 70% of people test positive if they are infected.  My mother told me I
                  had coldsores in preschool and I cant recall ever having any in my teenage years.  Shouldnt I have
                  tested positive for HSV-1?  With no symptoms and negative Igg at six weeks should I be ok to resume                
                  sex with my wife?

2.  HPV:  How big of a risk am I of contracting HPV?  I read thats its rare but I also read it was 5%.  Ive read that its
              not a big deal but I feel that it would be in my situation.  Im only worried
              because my wife and I gave our virginity to each other, so if she gets HPV then my mistake is out in the
              open.  

  I would also like to thank you Doctors for this forum and the wealth of information it provides.  I've unfortunately learned a lot more here than ever in my scare-tactics health class.
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum. Your overall risk for acquisition of any STI from a single encounter in which you rece9ived unprotected oral sex is quite low and now, with no symptoms after 6 weeks and negative tests is close to zero.  

Regarding your questions:
1.  Herpes:  I read that with an IGG at 6 weeks 70% of people test positive if they are infected.  My mother told me I
                   had coldsores in preschool and I cant recall ever having any in my teenage years.  Shouldnt I have
                   tested positive for HSV-1?  With no symptoms and negative Igg at six weeks should I be ok to resume                
                   sex with my wife?

The combination of a negative IgG and the absence of symptoms at this time makes it most unlikely that you got HSV from the encounter you describe.  Childhood lesions identified as cold sores may have been something else or perhaps you were infected and the antibodies were not detected-you may never know but either way, at this time there really is no reason to worry about having acquired HSV and no reeason to abstain from sex with your wife.  

2.  HPV:  How big of a risk am I of contracting HPV?  I read thats its rare but I also read it was 5%.  Ive read that its
               not a big deal but I feel that it would be in my situation.  Im only worried
               because my wife and I gave our virginity to each other, so if she gets HPV then my mistake is out in the
               open.  

There is controversy about the likelihood of getting HPV from receipt of oral sex and to be honest, no one really knows.  An estimate of 5% however is far too high.   I attach a link to an earlier reply regarding this topic from Dr. Handsfield which, while not answering your question, does provide a bit more information about the topic.  http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/HPV-and-oral-sex/show/1515473

Both your question above and your earlier interactions with Terri indicate that you remain quite worried about possible infections related to this encounter.  Please try not to be, the risk of any STI at this time is very, very low.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time doctor.  I think I will put this incident to rest and continue on with the rest of my life with my wife.  Oral to genital HPV transmission sounds like a possibility but overall rare.  I guess there is also no reason for any more testing.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I agree, entirely.  Take care.  EWH

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.