Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Still worried

Dr thank you in advance. 8 months ago I had unprotected sex with a woman I didn't know. Very dumb. I became so stressed and anxious after this experience. At 6 weeks I was tested for HIV gonorrhea chlamydia syphilis and they were all negative. I had a second antibody test at 4 months also negative. What worries me is the persistent diahrrea I have been having. My girlfriend has also been having bouts of diahrrea and it has me worried. I have also been feeling weak or fatigued for a while now. Since my negative at 4 months I haven't felt nearly as stressed or anxious but the diahrrea continues still and wasn't an issue before the incident.

Are there any other stds that would be causing it?
Would you be worried about this if you were me? (As far as stds) thank you.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum. I'll try to help.  My sense is that you are trying to link your unprotected exposure 8 months ago with the diarrhea you and perhaps your GF are experiencing.  The chance that they are related however is virtually non-existent, particularly given your test results.  There are many, many causes of diarrhea and diarrheal illness is often closely  linked to stress as well.  My advice would be to work with your doctor to address the illness, not worrying about STIs(including HIV) as a possible reason.  I would also try to do so in a way that will allow you to work repeatedly with the same doctor- for problems such as this, there is often an element of trial and error involved.  

I hope this reply is helpful to you. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response Dr it is very helpful. I am still wondering if diarrhea and fatigue together are symptoms of any other STIs? I forgot to mention I also took an oraquick mouthswab that was negative at 6 months so  I'm no longer as stressed about HIV. I don't know if something like hep a or b would cause it because if it could I'd want to get tests for those too as to not pass it to anyone else. Thank you again Dr.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your symptoms are really not consistent with outher STIs. Had you gotten hepatitis, there would likely be other signs.  As i said, if this is troubling you , you should work with your doctor to sort this out but from what you say, I would not be worried about STIs.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.