Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

UTI, STD, Tinea Versicolor, HIV?

25 year old male. When I was 14 (still a virgin) I took my first puff of cigarette, a few days later, I had a very bad UTI infection. After 2 weeks of antibiotics it cleared up.

1 – Is there any links between smoking/nicotine and UTI?

About a month ago, I used vaporized cigarettes for a day, took roughly 50-100 puffs, straight away, had a constant urge to pee with no burning sensation. I went to the toilet about 15-20 times a day for 5 days. Doctor did a test on my urine and he found traces of blood and bacteria and prescribed a week’s worth of antibiotics (Augmentin). It took 10 days for everything to clear up. UTI was gone, a week later I used the vaporizer again. Again, the effect was immediate. I had the urge to pee straight away. This time however, it wasn’t as bad as the first time round. I went to the urologist, he did a urine culture and confirmed that I did not have UTI.

2 – Any links between vaping and UTI?

3 -  About a day before trying out vaporized cigarettes, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend during her menstrual, can this possibly cause UTI?

4 – Does urine culture tests for STDs such as Chlamedyia and Gonnorhea? I am afraid I might have these STDs as UTI is a symptom. However I do not have any discharge from my penis.

Around the same time that I contracted the second UTI from vaping, I also engaged in a dangerous sexual activity with a sex worker. She gave me unprotected oral sex and we had protected penetrative sex.

5 – Could this possibly cause UTI?

Around the same time I contracted my second UTI, I also noticed white spots on my arms. I went to see a doctor and he said that I have Tinea Versicolour.

6 – Could I possibly have HIV from this?

7 – Based on the entire episode, what are the chances of me getting HIV? Me and my gf tested negative for HIV about 2 years ago so I do not think I will contract anything from her.  Does, my UTI and Tinea Versicolor have a correalation to HIV?
7 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to address your questions.


1 – Is there any links between smoking/nicotine and UTI?
No, none at all.  The fact that your UTI occurred soon after you first smoked is a coincidence.

2 – Any links between vaping and UTI?
None that I am aware of.  The fact that you experienced these symptoms so soon after smoking could be some sort of unusual reaction that you are having to something you are inhaling but there are no data to suggest that smoking or inhaling substances increases risk for UTI of any sort.  

3 -  About a day before trying out vaporized cigarettes, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend during her menstrual, can this possibly cause UTI?
Sexual activity can lead to UTIs in women but not men.  There is no relationship between sex during menses and infection.

4 – Does urine culture tests for STDs such as Chlamedyia and Gonnorhea? I am afraid I might have these STDs as UTI is a symptom. However I do not have any discharge from my penis..
Your concern is a reasonable one. the symptoms of a UTI and of STIs such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, or NGU can be similar and may not involve a penile discharge. The tests for the different bacteria however are different.  Your doctor would need to specifically test for gonorrhea or chlamydia and while this can be done on urine, it is a different test than tests for UTI.  If you have concerns about STIs, you should ask your doctor to evaluate you for them.  

I hope this is helpful.  EWH

Avatar universal
Hi thanks for getting back so quickly. Are there any correlation between uti and hiv? What abt my tinea versicolor issue?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, no correlation between UTIs and HIV.  The same is the case for tinea versicolor. EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor,

I am going for a STD screening. From what I know, the tests are done using blood samples. Is it better to screen for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea using urine sample instead?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Blood tests for chlamydia are useless and not recommended.  Tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia should be performed on either urine or a swab taken from your penis.  EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor,

I have recently done a blood test for STDs. All came back negative except for chlamydia which showed 1.43. and it says anything above 1.1 is positive. I consulted a doctor and she told me that blood tests for chlamydia is useless. If you have a slight flu, the count will go up and many factors as well.

She said that a urine test is costly and it doesn't look like I have to take a urine test since I do not show any symptoms.

Is this conclusive?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
See above.  Blood tests for chlamydia are useless.m there will be no further replies to this thread.  EWH
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.