Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it possible to get a hickey on the glans of your penis right after oral?

Just had unprotected oral and almost immediately after 20min I saw this 1/8” round deep red spot on the glans of my penis. It isn’t sore, no bumps, nothing else weird about it. Been looking around and it seems possible but want to make sure it’s not something like an std. seems too fast for that right?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1447268717
Anywhere on the body where there is bloodflow can get a hickey, including your penis and testicles.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
As CurfewX says, I think it’s possible to have a hickey anywhere on the body. However, normally you’d be aware of very strong ‘sucking’ which creates a vacuum & therefore the hickey, but you didn’t mention if there was anything unusual during the oral sex. Was there some very strong sucking during this?I think the thing to watch for is whether this goes away within a few hrs or persists. It’s been many yrs since I had one (!) but it seems to me the hickey usually turns purple after a day or 2 & then gradually clears up. If this spot doesn’t diminish significantly within a few days, see your Dr...
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
You wouldn't see symptoms of any STD this quickly. The absolute minimum for seeing symptoms of an STD is 2 days.

Receiving oral sex does put you at risk for getting gonorrhea, syphilis, NGU and genital hsv1.

You can test for gonorrhea and NGU at 5 days after exposure. (NGU means non-gonococcal urethritis, or any infection in the urethra that isn't gonorrhea.)

You can test for syphilis at 6 weeks, though syphilis isn't that common.

If you don't already have hsv1 orally (think cold sores, fever blisters), then you can get it genitally if the person giving you oral sex has it orally. You can test now with a type specific IgG blood test to see if you already have it, and again at 4 months to see if you got it from this encounter. If the person giving you oral sex didn't have any visible sores on their lips (herpes is on the mouth, not in it), chances of you getting it are lower.

Its not something you need to freak about, or run out and test. If you are sexually active, you should test regularly, and can test for these the next time you test. Oral sex is lower risk than genital or anal sex.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Thx for that add’l, very detailed advice, auntiejessi! Very helpful! Are you a Dr., Nurse or other medical professional?
I'd fall under "other medical professional", I guess. I've worked in the STD field for years.

I am NOT a doctor or nurse, but have done disease intervention work (partner notification - things like that), among other things. I've earned several certifications from the CDC in this field.

I don't call myself an expert, because I'm not a doctor, researcher, etc. There are many who know far more than I do.

Thx, auntiejessi - we certainly appreciate your answers & you obviously have quite a lot of knowledge in this area!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Sexual Health Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.