Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Mole

Hello

I went to the Skin Clinic. The doctor said my mole has increasing size, changing shape and darkening in colour. I got a leaflet about the mole called melanocytic naevi. I was told to wear the full clothes cover from the sun. The doctor said I must come back in 4 months.. Could my mole turn to cancer?  Why the doctor want me to come back in 4 months? I am clueless about this... Any information.... Please!

Thank you

Brenda
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Sorry.... I forgot to mention about the hives... The hives would appear on my legs... Come and go but not very often. Is something do with my moles? Or just an allergic reactions..
Helpful - 0
195500 tn?1257427532
Hi,

Did your doctor take a sample from the mole? It might not be a bad idea to get a test done if it's changing. With skin cancer, you want to catch it as early as possible. A mole is certainly has a greater chance of turning into skin cancer.

poe
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi...

No... My doctor didn't take a sample... She measured my mole and asked me to come back again on Sept.. I was advised to wear the trouser cover my legs from the sun... so that it.

Do u think that I should not wait for Sept?

Thank you

Brenda

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry I am mistake for measure... it's diameter... opps..
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Skin Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
From freckles to fungus, skin and nail problems can be stressful. Dermatologists tell us how to remedy common crises.
Learn the 5 warning signs of skin cancer
See our picks for the best buys and must-have ingredients to protect your skin
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.