Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood tests/ultrasound results

I am a 44 yo female with a 6 year history of early miscarriages and secondary amenorrhea.  My recent thyroid test results were:  

TSH  3.47 (0.35-5.00)
Free T4  1.2 (0.7-1.5)
Free T3  2.7 (1.7-3.7)
Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibodies  369  (<20)
Thyroglobulin  2.7 (2.0-35.0)

Thyroid ultrasound:  The thyroid is heterogeneously echogenic.  A 16 x 7 x 8 mm solid mass is seen within the left lobe mid and posterior.  The right lobe measures 3.6 x 1.9 x 1.8 cm. The left lobe measures 3.6 x 1.6 x 1.7 cm.  The isthmus measures 3 mm.  Impression: Changes consistent with a multinodular cystic goiter.  A 3 month followup is recommended for surveillance purposes to insure nodular stability and beningancy.

Prior TSH levels ranged anywhere from 3 - 5.5.  

What do you make of this information and what should my next move be?  GP or Endo?

Thank you!

Cindy
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis with borderline TSH suggesting early mild hypothyroidism.  The antibodies increase risk of miscarriage and treatment with levothyroxine should be considered.  Would see an endo who specializes in thyroid.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Additional info:  Have had hot flashes, insomnia, anxiety, palpitations, cold intolerance, secondary amenorrhea, etc. for the past 6 years.  Hormone levels (FSH, LH) were normal until now when they are showing almost menopausal level.  
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.