Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Goiter, nodules, hypo symptoms, and frustrated!!

Yr ago a dr. noticed goiter and rec. thyroid profile. Not done at that time cause felt fine.
Sept. this yr started feeling exhausted all the time. Continued and other symptoms started. Went to dr. in Nov. (different than 1st one). Goiter immed. noticed. Strong symptoms fit to hypothyroidism. Full bloodwork with FreeT4 and TSH. All PERFECT. FreeT4 1.13(range 0.76-1.46), TSH 1.454(range 0.358-3.740). Ultrasound done in Dec..gen dr. stated nodule on left side. Eye, nose, neck specialist today (Jan2)..stated 2 small solid nodules, clean margins, not suspicious. Too small to warrant FNA. Per ultrasound gland measured slight larger than norm, but not concerned. But then dr. was shocked he could see it clearly through my skin when swallowing. Plan, recheck ultrasound in 1 yr to see if nodules change. Did do Hashimoto test (by my request) to rule out...pending results.
My question...I feel like CRAP all the time. Everything coming back "normal". Even if positive for Hashimoto (which is unlikely due to normal TSH) dr. doesn't plan to do anything because "normal" T4 and TSH. Other people have noticed my goiter when I swallow so obviously its bigger than its supposed to be. It isn't painful, but I can feel it slide up my windpipe when I swallow. Doesn't really restrict anything or make swallowing difficult, just can feel it thats all. Some have even thought it was an addams apple and I'm a girl! I'm getting frustrated because I'm not getting better by just waiting and see, but it doesn't seem like anyone will do anything because all lab stuff comes back ok. Are they missing something or misinterpreting something? Anything else that should be done? Any advise is greatly appreciated!!!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It sounds that the thyroid evaluation has been fairly thorough and based on the small size of the nodules, this can be watched over time.  The thyroid itself was not mentioned in terms of overall size, I assume this was normal.  If this antibodies are positive it may be worth a trial of thyroid hormone.  If you still have discomfort in the lump sensation that is not definitively thyroid in origin, the CT scan of the neck can sometimes be performed.  This should be discussed with your ENT.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have been having similar issues for a couple years, very frustrating. My pcp and I were doing many trials with anti-depressants and ADHD medicine, he even suggested i have a neuropsych evaluation to rule out brain damage because I had quit drinking and my back in the 70's drank while pregnant, who didn't. Then I started researching and his office said my thyroid results are fine, i even told them that i found that they had lowered the normal range and they said "you can't believe everything you see on the internet." Finally, I went to naturopathic dr. that works at our local hospital and she said "did anyone check your auto-antibodies or feel your neck?" She could see that my thyroid was enlarged, and my auto-antibodies were super high and my tsh was in the upper range, so she said i have an auto immune disorder that my antibodies are attacking my thyroid, which can happen alot after a woman gives birth. My daughter is 4 years old. I also read that it can happen when a women has a complicated pregnancy, and I had pre-eclampsia. Hope this helps
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.