Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Say what?

Hi short description: Went to primary care physician, not feeling right, exhausted, crick in neck, ear pain, pain under jaw, headaches.  Bloodwork normal, ultrasound found one complex cyst 2.3x 1.5x1.6. Endo said ugly should come out, 2 non diagnostic fna with fluid removal down to 1.5 cm of just solid mass.  Endo says no more fna after 2 non diagnostic but watch it for 2 mo.  Why watch when it was needing to come out" no matter what"
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response, I should have said both fna procedures were ultrasound guided, I have an appointment with a highly recommended surgeon for a second opinion/ consultation
Helpful - 0
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is hard to give specific advice without looking at the ultrasound, however most of these complex cysts are benign.  Typically after 2 nondiagnostic "inadequate" FNAs, the usual advice is to either do a core needle biopsy or surgically removed the nodule/lobe or monitor closely and if it grows then certainly do surgery.  However, a better answer may be to go to an endocrinologist who specializes in thyroid who can do an ultrasound guided biopsy with a higher probability of making an accurate diagnosis with FNA.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.