Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SUSPICIOUS BIOPSY THYROID

ULTRASOUND OF THYROID INDICATED A 1.3CM FOCAL HYPOECHOIC NODULE WITH A QUESTIONABLE HYPOECHOIC RIM, IT IS ALSO MILDLY WIDER THAN LONGER ON ULTRASOUND FINDINGS.
BIOPSY WAS SUSPICIOUS FOR PAPILLARY CARCINOMA; LARGE FOLLICULAR CELLS OVERLAPPING AND CROWDING NO INTRANUCLEAR INCLUSIONS, NUCLEAR GROOVES PRESENT AND POWDERY CHROMATIN
CAN THIS NODULE STILL BE BENIGN OR A FOLLICULAR ADENOMA WITH SUCH FINDINGS?
IS SURGERY THE ONLY RESORT?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
This pathology report matches description of Macrofollicular variant of papillary carcinoma.
Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3779405/
Lymph nodes mapping and surgery are the next steps.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
BIOPSY ALSO STATED INCONSPICUOUS NUCLEI
MANY LARGE FOLLICULAR CELLS
AFTER READING MANY CYTOLOGY FEATURES COULD ALSO BE FOLLICULAR ADENOMA NOT SURE BUT THANKS FOR THE LINK AS WELL
LYMPH NODE ULTRASOUND WAS REMARKABLE NO LYMPHADENAPATHY NOTED
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Get second opinion if possible!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.