Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1255673 tn?1275887316

Diagnosed with Hashimoto's but question diagnosis

I have been experiencing chronic hives (I have had hives every day since oct 2009 - I have also experienced situations like this off/on for 8 years), (diagnosed: chronic urticaria) which lead me to discover the cause.  My allergist quickly diagnosed me with Hashimoto's and has prescribed .50 mcg Levothyroxine.  I question whether this is a valid diagnosis, I will describe my blood work over the last 5 months and hopefully someone can relate or a Dr. can offer suggestions.  I am going to seek a second opinion from my PCP.

1-7-10  CBC by pcp - shows only out of range
   Anti-streptolysin O - 358 High (<=200)
   C-reactive protein - 1.15 High (<.80 mg)

3-1-10  Multiple tests by allergist
   TSH - 5.15  High (.40-4.50)
   Free T4 - 9.0
   Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 20 in range
   thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 127 High (<35)
   Vit D - 25  (20-100)
   Immunogloblin E - 135 High (<=114)
   CBC - everything in range

3-5-10 Visit to allergist - diagnosed with Hashimotos - prescribed .5 mcg levo
     * I felt AWFUL for the first 1.5 mo. of taking levothyroxine - worse than b4

3-27-10 health fair
   TSH - 2.37
   CBC:
      RDW - 10.3 Low (11.5-14.5) Red blood cell distribution width
      Neutrophils  - 47  Low (51-75)

4-8-10  
   TSH - 1.36
   Free T4 - 1.3
   Vit D total - 49

6-7-10
   TSH - 1.96
   Free T4 - 1.1
   Free T3 - 4.4 High (1.8-4.2)
  * I added Free T3 test from reading posts on this site, I wish I would know better what blood tests to request.  I would have done the Thyroid peroxidase antibody test again but it was expensive.

2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1299122 tn?1281040416
I wish I knew what to say to you about your blood work, but I want to send you my good wishes because it seems you are going through the same anguish as me right now. It was almost 4 weeks ago I was diagnosed with Hashimotos. I thought OMG what is going on? Well, I knew something was going on because I had been feeling awful for months, many months. I was prescribed .75mcg of Levoxyl. Prior to that I'd developed some very strange *sores* singular lesions 2 on my right leg and 1 on the back of each of my arms (weird!) These lesions were the size of the head of a pencil with a white top (but not pus-like) sorry I know it sounds awful! But I had NO CLUE what they were. They left small scars. I thought, these burn like I've been told that shingles burn. I also thought they looked like chicken pox! Also after the first two weeks on Levoxyl, I began having pins & needles - bee sting sensations ALL over my body in random locations - even on my hands & fingers!
I have such profound sympathy for others suffering from thyroid issues! I'd never known!
I went to my endo today *(2nd visit) to tell her about my symptoms and to relook at my blood work taken yesterday. She only requested the 4 and the TSH- like that is going to give a good idea as to how the drug is working?. So...my TSH went from 7.56 to .4. Looks good on paper. The T4 was 1.4 which I have no idea if that is good. She told me that the pins & needles are not related to Hashimotos that I should go to see a neurologist. She also is keeping me on the .75 mcg Levoxyl and says, we'll do some more blood work in 6-8 weeks (2 months!) and another thyroid ultrasound in 6 months (I have a 1.4 cm node which was FNA biopsied and came back benign) So, what am I going to do? Find ANOTHER endocrinologist. For this woman to say that the pins & needles are not related to thyroid is preposterous. UGH! Sorry to go on but my life feels like it is changed forever. The insomnia has returned too. : (
Helpful - 0
1255673 tn?1275887316
If you have only been taking the Levoxyl a few weeks that have to do with the sensations of pins/needles.

When I began taking Levothyroxine in March - I felt pretty bad before (tired, aching, emotional, constant hives that itch burn they would cover my face and entire body, but the face was the worst because as a grad student I am constantly giving presentations to groups and there is no rescheduling.) BUT - once I started the medication I felt worse than ever before.  I suddenly experienced every symptom of Hashimoto's that I had never experienced before, and some symptoms that are a little weird.

I had an awful taste in my mouth
extremely sore muscles, & joints especially feet/hands
my neck was very tender
I couldn't fall asleep or stay asleep - new for me
my heart rate was around 120-150 resting
chest pains
Dry eyes - tired eyes
Shortness of breath - like I couldn't get enough oxygen
My mind was unclear & memory was troubling
Disorientated feeling
Head aches, & short bursts of pain in my brain
My teeth hurt so bad I went to the dentist and they found no problem

I stuck with the medicine because I read it can take awhile to adjust in your body.  I should have called my physician - with hindsight I think the dosage may have been a little high for me.  Anyways, after 3 months of more suffering than usual I actually started to feel better.  I don't feel great, but I feel like the medicine may be helping.

I can relate in feeling my life is changed forever.  I was so healthy as a young girl/woman, my siblings are very healthy, it just seems so preposterous that I am experiencing such a degradation of health at 26!  

I hope a second opinion gives you more answers and peace of mind.  And hopefully the uncomfortable sensations/symptoms will subside given a little bit of time - as they did with me.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.