Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do I have Hashimoto's? I keep getting an indecisive decision from doctors

Ultrasound:

MEASUREMENTS OF THYROID GLAND:
Right Lobe: 5.2 x 1.6 x 1.5 cm, volume 6 cc
Left Lobe: 4.1 x 1.6 x 1.3 cm, volume 4 cc
Isthmus: 0.3 cm
Total volume: 10 cc

Normal size thyroid gland with right lobe larger than left. Mild heterogeneous echotexture throughout the gland compatible with postinflammatory change. No concerning nodules in the left lobe or isthmus. Heterogeneous solid nodule in right upper pole measuring 1.0 x 0.7 x 0.7 cm without vascularity is statistically benign.

Blood Test Results:

TSH: 1.61 mU/L             (normal range)
Free T3: 5.2 pmol/L       (normal range)
Free T4: 16.2 pmol/L      (normal range)
TPO: 237 kU/L in June and this month its 248 kU/L. I am really worried about this, it increased. How can I decrease the TPO in my body.

I also don't have any symptoms of hypo or hyperthyroidism.

Thanks everyone!
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.