Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Gimel - Endo Appt.

Hi Gimel
I just got back from New Military medical endo....epic failure even with the info you provided me claiming ethic standards in my care must be followed and of course my blood test were good according to her and she would not recommend reduction or 1/2 grain increase of my current AT and im to retest my blood In April.  

I no longer know what I can do to at least try and pull my numbers up so. I wonder if I should split my old synthyroid 88mcg/cytomel 5mcg to replicate the 1/2 grain of AT as close as I can and see if this makes a difference in my blood work  in April I think I would have enough for little while.  My only issue is if it does in fact help me I wouldn't be able to get any more meds as it wasn't prescribed.

Flustrating.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Did the doctor read the letter?  If so, what was her comment?  What do you understand she meant about ethic standards?   What did she say about the symptoms you have?  What options do you have for finding another doctor?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yes she read it and is bound by ethics and that my blood test was fine because they were in limit.
Avatar universal
Thought I had already posted a reply, but it doesn't show.   Anyway I wanted to ask if the doctor read the letter?  If so, what was her response.   Since she doesn't think you need a dose increase, what is her explanation for your symptoms?   Also  when she mentioned ethic standards, what was she referring to I wonder?  
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
She told me she has hyper patients and hypo with my similar symptoms
Im confused I just posted and it's not here.  Anyway, I showed her she read it and said it doesn't change anything she bound by ethics "military treatment facility" And my numbers are within limits and no increase or decrease in AT.
Now my comment showed up again....
Avatar universal
It is not really "ethics" but probably VA rules about treatment.    If so, it will be tough to get around.  AS for hyper patients with same symptoms:  not likely unless she is talking about under treated hypo patients like you who have a suppressed TSH, which she is interpreting as hyper.  

So she had no interest in finding out what is causing your symptoms so that something could be done?  
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
My va doc only tests by tsh also.
She was uninterested in my issues and then proceeded to tell me that someone like you with very,very,very,very low risk cancer you really dont benefit from having your TSH suppressed.  She is the second Endo to tell me this "except" the fist Endo stated that 85% of the military treatment facility thyroid cancer patients in a study they did recently didn't even need to have a thyroidectomy.   I havent thought about this until my appt. today I think these people destroyed my health and now refuse to deal with it.

I met another patient who was diagnoised with pap cancer the year before I got my diagnoise at the same endo clinic and then at the same surgical clinic and she broke down in tears she's having the same issues as me with weight gain, knee problems and mood swings and she said she can't get them to help.....these people are the worse.
Avatar universal
Grace, the following link is a summary of a very important scientific study that quantified for the first time the effect of Free T3 on symptoms.  there is also a link to the full paper.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29396968

It is almost like this study was done for you.   They concluded that, "Hypothyroid symptom relief was associated with both a T4 dose giving TSH-suppression below the lower reference limit and FT3 elevated further into the upper half of its reference range. "   In the full paper there is even a graph in 1a on page 4, showing the incidence of hypo symptoms correlated with Free T3 level.   Only when FT3 is at least about  60 % of the range do hypo symptoms go away.  If the doctor wants to see the data, she can use this link, which requires membership or a payment.

https://www.thieme-connect.com/products/ejournals/abstract/10.1055/s-0043-125064

If you give that to the doctor and she refuses to do anything, then isn't there an appeal board to go to?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
We have no way to dispute their treatment plans if its within reason and because my blood test was considered good that's within reason.  The only thing I can do is wait for new blood work in 3 months that will still be the same results as my recent result and again nothing changes...except my stress level or I start the search for outside Endo and after my last experience I'm not sure that's any better, these people don't treat on how the patient feels they like the numbers and sadly mine will always be considered good as they have been with every thyroid script I've been on even though I'm having issues.  
Avatar universal
You don't necessarily need an Endo.  Most of them would give you the same response as the current doctor.   You need a good thyroid doctor that will treat clinically,  by raising your FT4 and FT3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms, without being influenced by TSH.    If you will give us your location perhaps we can suggest a doctor that has been recommended by other thyroid patients.   Also, how far are you willing to travel to find a good thyroid doctor?
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Woodbridge Virginia.   When you say a thyroid doctor If not Endo
I also forgot to mention because I have military medical I'm also a victim of lack of continuity of care this Endo and my original endo are both getting transfered in April so I have to deal with prescriptions and everything all over again.
Avatar universal
I am sending you a PM with some info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page click on messages.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.