Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HELP. Thyroid level saga continues...part 20

Me again. I hadn't tested much in over a year- hoping this prior post link will work on this post to refresh anyone's memory who cares to look (Gimel- telus2 etc)

https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/High-FT3--Low-FT4--suppressed-TSH-as-per-usual-tsh--test-result-question/show/3038791

As of just several years ago, I'd been taking 180mg of NP thyroid per day. I'd stopped taking propranolol in 2018 and was in the process of getting my numbers right. It was up and down as you can see from older thread above. For a long time after all of that, I was taking 150mg per day and at some point showed a bit hyper so lowered to 141.4mg per day (roughly) - still high--- so lowered to 135mg per day and STILL way over the top on T3 (free and total) and Total t4 but FT4 is alright- Reverse T3 has been the lowest in years. I've always tapered my dose up or down slowly, hence the small difference in dosages but compared to the doses I used to take and the numbers I had then, this is weird!

Hoping you'll take a look and share your thoughts- they are greatly appreciated!

(I do not take med the day of blood draw - it's always about 24hr since last dose. I have not had my cortisol checked)

7/21 -test at 141.4mg per day: (vitamin D is at 46)

T3 UPTAKE 26  --- 22-35 %
T4 TOTAL 13.1  --- 5.1-11.9 mcg/dL  HIGH
FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 3.4   ---1.4-3.8

T3, TOTAL 231  --- 76-181 ng/dL     HIGH

TSH 0.01  --- 0.40-4.50 mIU/L
T3, FREE 4.7  --2.3-4.2 pg/mL     HIGH
T4, FREE 1.4  --- 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
T3 REVERSE, 25  -- 8-25 ng/dL



10/21-test at 135mg per day:

T3 UPTAKE  27  -- 22-35 %
T4  TOTAL  13.5   --5.1-11.9 mcg/dL  -HIGH
FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 3.6  --- 1.4-3.8

T3, TOTAL 198   --- 76-181 ng/dL  -HIGH

TSH <0.01    ---0.40-4.50 mIU/L
T3, FREE  4.5  -- 2.3-4.2 pg/mL   -HIGH
T4, FREE 1.4 --- 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

T3 REVERSE,  20       -- 8-25 ng/dL

On a side note--I've struggled to gain weight for a handful of years now and just in the last 4 months I've been putting weight on (it's not the pandemic stuff, I've been sedentary for 4 years now) I've gone from my sickly 130lbs to my perfect weight of 150lbs - which makes my levels all the more confounding. Is it the way we should fluctuate meds in Winter and Summer or is this the true nature of Hashi's (which I'm not even sure I have) or is it truly that being on Propranolol at the time i was diagnosed as Hypo??--- I just don't know anymore.
You'll note that my FT4 never really gets too high.
I'd posted about the inhaler Stiolto affecting thyroid- that's the only new thing in my meds list and have been using for about 9 months now. Also, lately I've just FELT hypo--my eyes aching was always a sure sign and what took me to the Doc in 2005 that ended up in the Hypo diagnosis.

All I ask are for any insights you all may have, I do not substitute that for medical advice. I appreciate this community and those who take the time to always help others. Thank you!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
PS. I looked through my notes and just realized that my latest tests are almost identical to tests results from 2019 when I was still on 180mg per day and I've been taking 135mg per day for latest test . WTH?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I personally think you are slightly hyper!  Not hypo.

It would explain some of the difficulties to gain weight.

Might try loading Dosage  a little more.

Just my initial thoughts.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Hi Flyingfool!
Just meant to say I'd FELT hypo bc of eye aches  and surprised I'm still slightly hyper bc I've been able to finally gain weight these past months.

It just doesn't make sense to have almost the same numbers (except for the reverse T3) that I had a few years ago when on 180mg of NP as opposed to the 135mg I am on now...it just doesn't make sense to me! thanks for the reply, I hope all is well with you :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.