Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Help with understanding thyroid antibody lab results

Hello, my antibodies were recently checked

Thyroglobulin Ab
<10

Prior to this it was

Thyroglobulin Ab
<1
Does that mean it’s gone up?

Also, I was a sub clinical At 4.4 and whenever on medication, very low dose of 25 µg everything got better, even my primary care physician who is the one who gave me the prescription without me requesting it so all the dry skin disappear new hair growth and after three months my hair completely stop shutt at 4.4 and whenever on medication, very low dose of 25 µg everything got better, even my primary care physician who is the one who gave me the prescription without me requesting it so all the dry skin disappear new hair growth and after three months my hair completely stop shedding.

I had zero expectations of the time and unfortunately I became inconsistent with the dose and my started falling out In chunks this time I realize how much regrowth I’ve had, instead of staying on the 25 µg they put me on to high of a dose of 50 and after that my blood pressure went to low and my heart rate too high which I learned from the cardiologist office if that happens to people who are sensitive to meds which I am, so I found that it happened to someone else, and a lot of people go to cardi in chunks this time I realize how much regrowth I’ve had, instead of staying on the 25 µg they put me on to high of a dose of 50 and after that my blood pressure went to low and my heart rate too high which I learned from the cardiologist office that that happens to people who are sensitive to meds which I am, so I found that it happened to someone else, and a lot of people go to  cardiologist office when this occurs to others.

Unfortunately I was not able to balance back to the 25 µg because I was still considered sub clinical at the time I opted to get off of it

I got retested over 250 days later and how to use age of 6.42.

Unfortunately I was still experiencing insomnia from when I was going back-and-forth when I couldn’t balance back to try a different med, I was told you’re supposed to wait six weeks between trying for example Levoxyl, and then switching to trying to same dose of Synthroid which I was not told of the time, and that was the exact time the insomnia came and unfortunately gets worse when I’m on medication unfortunately I still have it but his lesson without medication but it’s still  unfortunately I was still experiencing insomnia from when I was going back-and-forth when I couldn’t balance back to try a different med, I was told you’re supposed to wait six weeks between trying for example the voxel, and then switching to trying to same dose of Synthroid which I was not told of the time, and that was the exact time you saw me I came and unfortunately gets worse when I’m on medication unfortunately I still have it lettuce lesson without medication but it’s still horrible.

Sorry this was my hesitation to go back on the meds.   I was told I was hypo  now with all the symptoms for a nurse practitioner at a clinic and I need to be at the medication but unfortunately another nurse practitioner told me to switch to the generic when I said that one of the brands was worsening my insomnia but it was tolerable and not lowering my blood pressure.  And not increasing my heart rate to over 100 just increasing it 5 to 6 points which was within range.

Unfortunately with Synthroid and now I learned with the generic because of my body sensitivity and just adverse reaction which is, people have sensitivities to medications I am told from the cardiologist office that it lowered my heart rate to 60 as I did when I tried since right before, I’m referring to the generic that I got from  unfortunately with Synthroid and now I learn with the generic because of my body sensitivity and just adverse reaction which is, people have sensitivities to medications I am told from a cardiologist office that it lowered my heart rate to 60 as I did when I tried since right before, I’m referring to the generic that I got from Cvs,  apologize on my second attempt when I was still subclinical Synthroid lowered my heart rate for the first 15 to 17 days and then increase it to be over 100 and made me super hyper.

So my fourth attempt where I was actually hypo when they made a mistake and switched me before knowing you’re supposed to wait six weeks between switching meds I unfortunately had the same results from the generic and after two days went back to Levoxyl the brand  but Sadly it was doing the same effect and I eventually became hyper again or I had hyper symptoms, but while this is happening within the first month all the skin issues resolved, dry skin issues and I was starting to have sprouts of hair again.

Sadly it was doing the same affect and I eventually became hyper again or I had hyper symptoms, but while this is happening within the first month all the skin issues resolved, dry skin issues and I was starting to have sprouts of hair again.

So I discontinue the medication once again.

This time I saw endocrinologist, I was told that everything getting better was a placebo effect the three times I was on the medication and that yes I understand that they don’t treat based on the guidelines unless you have a TSH at 10 or higher but I was at a 6.42 and my levels were tested when I was off of the medication for six weeks  and has been has it many times I was on the medication giving me a TSH between two and 2.6 which is well within range.

Sorry for the babbling the main reason is I was Told it was a placebo affect all three times I was on the medication that everything improved, and that I’m not hypo even though when I’m not on medication my TSH goes to a 6.24 and I have all the symptoms and that this is all due to stress even though when I lost a lot of hair as a primary first symptom, when the stress reduced the hair still not grow back after several months. told it was a placebo effect all three times it was on the medication that everything improved, and that I’m not hypo even though when I’m not on medication my TSH goes to a 6.24 and I have all the symptoms and that this is all due to stress even though when I lost a lot of hair as a primary first symptom, when the stress reduced the hair still not grow back after several months

I was also told that people do not lose hair unless her TSH is a 16 or 17, which I know is incorrect because people I know who are hypo beyond 10 started out being sub clinical, and the first symptom was hair loss.

I also asked about selenium, and the  endocrinologist responded to me by saying oh I don’t know what selenium is I don’t know how to test for it.

I didn’t respond I know he was basically talking down to me as if I was an idiot.   He was supposed to be a more naturalist and I was trying to find out if perhaps taking selenium and what the correct dose would be would be an option since others have stopped taking thyroid medication and I’ve had normal thyroid levels on selenium and get tested every six months and I’ve been OK for quite a while.

I apologize I have insomnia and I hope I’m not getting the flu and just have a cold and haven’t slept in a while so I apologize for grammar errors and if what I’m writing doesn’t make sense.  Since I may be leaving out parts and going back-and-forth which is not intentional.

Thank you to all regardless.
2 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
You need to find different doctors... It's not true that you can't lose hair unless your TSH is 10 or higher or that the medication was "placebo effect", etc.

It appears that the only thing being tested is TSH, which is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone.  They need to be testing Free T4 and Free T3, which are the actual thyroid hormones and are much more important than TSH, which doesn't always correlate with thyroid hormone production.

Your symptoms definitely correspond to those of hypothyroidism so I strongly suggest that you try to get the actual thyroid hormones tested.  If you've had those tested, please post the results, along with their reference ranges so we can see your actual status.

As for the TgAb, you didn't give us reference range, which should always be posted with results as the vary lab to lab, but the "less than" in the result indicates that your result is under the range, which would mean that, technically, you don't have those antibodies.  

My question would be:  is TgAb the only antibody test that was performed?  There's another antibody test called Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) that should also be performed whenever testing for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  Hashimoto's is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in the developed world.  Some of us have one or the other of the 2 antibodies, some have them both.  Without testing for both of them, many people are misdiagnosed.  If you've been tested for TPOab in the past, please let us know what that result was.

In addition, have you had a thyroid ultrasound to see what characteristics might be seen in your thyroid?  If so, what was the result of that ultrasound?  If not, can you get your doctor(s) to order one?

There is a lot more information we can give you (and you can give us) as we go along.

4 Comments
Apologies  I put the response in wrong place.

Thank you for making me feel better. This doctor I saw through a foundation  and coincidentally I almost saw him prior because I was told he was more of a naturalist.  

he belittled me and I was a last patient and did not care about my previous labs and told me I was sub clinical when I know I wasn’t, I know based on what they say the criteria is to treat 10 or higher but such as my primary care physician who decided to treat me without me even asking after one year of being so clinical at 4.4 and when I returned back to her she said you have new hair growth ,   My hair had stopped falling out,  I told her and showed her my heels and toes were all no longer dry and breaking in the skin on my face was back to normal as far as dryness, back to having my t-zone only being oily and the rest of my skin being normal.

Going through a volunteer service I should’ve known he wouldn’t treat which is understandable but to belittle me and tell me it’s all in my head and it’s a placebo effect I knew he was wrong.

Thank you definitely for making me feel better and I basically had to pull fingers to get them to do any test, I was like I might as well know where I am since I’ve been off the thyroid medication since July 4.    About 2 1/2 months off of meds.  He didn’t do T3.

Thyroglobulin Ab
<10
Reference Range: <54



TSH 4.76

Reference Range 0.4 - 4.5 u[IU]/mL

Free t4  1.21

Reference Range 0.58 - 1.64 ng/dL



Before I started the meds.   Test done late February this year AdventHealth  previously Florida hospital, I know you know this already though (  these results are after I was off their room medication for over 250 days and he has these results, no longer sub clinical according to the lab results but he calls me subclinical )

Free T4 1.04  (0.58-1.64) ng/dl
Free t3. 2.9.    (2.4-6.8) pg/ml
TSH  6.420.   (0.4-4.5). u(IU)/ m

Last year October 30/2018 I went to an actual endocrinologist at Ucf Health and she didn’t talk or communicate especially in the first time patient visit and just walked away

But she did test the thyroid peroxidase antibodies  

Result:  <1.         Range:

                             <9 IU/ml  

I had only been off of their medications for six weeks and had a TSH of 3.91

0.40-4.50 ng/dL

Free t4 1.0  (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Total t3 122  76-181 ng/dl


It’s very hard to find a good endocrinologist in Florida in my area, I’ve been referred by others to see people who do  Women whole health

And another facility who also uses gynecologist to do advanced testing

He set up a follow up for me I don’t wanna wait another four hours or any hours to see him again, I don’t want to take thyroid medication either because it worsens my insomnia, I really wish he would’ve talk to me about selenium or any other alternatives .

Thank you again for all your help and for being able to decipher my question I haven’t been feeling the best for a bit now with the lack of sleep and the going on and off meds, thyroid meds.






Barb135 Sep 28
It sounds like you need to be on the thyroid med; you just need a decent doctor who test/treat adequately.

Your one set of labs was sub-clinical since the TSH was over the reference range, but Free T4 and Free T3 were both within range, although both were way too low in their ranges and indicated hypothyroidism.

If you'll tell me where in FL you're located, perhaps we can help you find a doctor who will treat you properly.  There's never any need for a doctor to belittle a patient or treat them poorly.  If you don't wan to post your city on the forum, feel free to send me a private message.
I’m not getting notifications for some reason or daily emails and just not read you response.  In central Florida Orlando area.  The system does not accept the verification code when I try to send emails.  

Thank you for explaining it.  I knew I was barely in range with a out of range TSH before TSH was in range.  I was told before TSH out of range you hypo regardless t3 and t4 in range it’s confusing with wording.  Thank you got you help!
I'm sorry you aren't getting e-mail notifications; the system does that periodically for some reason.  You can send a message to the mods by clicking on the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of the page to let them know so they can check into it for you.   Are you also saying that you tried to send me a personal message and it didn't go through?  If that's the case, please try again and if it doesn't work,  post here because there's not reason it doesn't work.  

It doesn't really matter where you put your response; we tend to find them... lol

Free T3 and Free T4 are the most important because when it comes to thyroid testing because they are actual thyroid hormones... TSH, being a pituitary hormone is an indicator at best and should never take precedence over the actual thyroid hormones.  The problem is that many doctors are taught in med school that testing TSH is sufficient and that they don't even need to test Free T4 and Free T3... this isn't true and don't even stay with a doctor that tests/treats this way.  

I see the area you're in and will check to see who I can find for doctors in your area.

I sent a long message this insomic morning but I guess because I listed two names of complete health with one woman’s complete health both with obgyn dealing with the thyroid side and ask your opinion on it they must  of deleted my message.  Thanks again.  Have you heard  have anyone taking selenium as opposed to  thyroid medication?
Avatar universal
You are not an idiot. Your doctors are incompetent with regards to treating thyroid.

As Barb stated TSH is totally inadequate for treating and adjusting dose.   And research has shown a TSH over 3 is indicative of hypo. Your doctors saying it needs to be over 10 or whatever shows how un knowledge they are!

Get a new doctor as soon as possible. Just my opinion.
2 Comments
Thank you for making me feel better. This doctor I saw through a foundation  and coincidentally I almost saw him prior because I was told he was more of a naturalist.  

he belittled me and I was a last patient and did not care about my previous labs and told me I was sub clinical when I know I wasn’t, I know based on what they say the criteria is to treat 10 or higher but such as my primary care physician who decided to treat me without me even asking after one year of being so clinical at 4.4 and when I returned back to her she said you have new hair growth ,   My hair had stopped falling out,  I told her and showed her my heels and toes were all no longer dry and breaking in the skin on my face was back to normal as far as dryness, back to having my t-zone only being oily and the rest of my skin being normal.

Going through a volunteer service I should’ve known he wouldn’t treat which is understandable but to belittle me and tell me it’s all in my head and it’s a placebo effect I knew he was wrong.

Thank you definitely for making me feel better and I basically had to pull fingers to get them to do any test, I was like I might as well know where I am since I’ve been off the thyroid medication since July 4.    About 2 1/2 months off of meds.  He didn’t do T3.

Thyroglobulin Ab
<10
Reference Range: <54



TSH 4.76

Reference Range 0.4 - 4.5 u[IU]/mL

Free t4  1.21

Reference Range 0.58 - 1.64 ng/dL



Before I started the meds.   Test done late February this year AdventHealth  previously Florida hospital, I know you know this already though (  these results are after I was off their room medication for over 250 days and he has these results, no longer sub clinical according to the lab results but he calls me subclinical )

Free T4 1.04  (0.58-1.64) ng/dl
Free t3. 2.9.    (2.4-6.8) pg/ml
TSH  6.420.   (0.4-4.5). u(IU)/ m

Last year October 30/2018 I went to an actual endocrinologist at Ucf Health and she didn’t talk or communicate especially in the first time patient visit and just walked away

But she did test the thyroid peroxidase antibodies  

Result:  <1.         Range:

                             <9 IU/ml  

I had only been off of their medications for six weeks and had a TSH of 3.91

0.40-4.50 ng/dL

Free t4 1.0  (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Total t3 122  76-181 ng/dl


It’s very hard to find a good endocrinologist in Florida in my area, I’ve been referred by others to see people who do  Women whole health

And another facility who also uses gynecologist to do advanced testing

He set up a follow up for me I don’t wanna wait another four hours or any hours to see him again, I don’t want to take thyroid medication either because it worsens my insomnia, I really wish he would’ve talk to me about selenium or any other alternatives .

Thank you again for all your help and for being able to decipher my question I haven’t been feeling the best for a bit now with the lack of sleep and the going on and off meds, thyroid meds.






It sounds like you need to be on the thyroid med; you just need a decent doctor who test/treat adequately.

Your one set of labs was sub-clinical since the TSH was over the reference range, but Free T4 and Free T3 were both within range, although both were way too low in their ranges and indicated hypothyroidism.

If you'll tell me where in FL you're located, perhaps we can help you find a doctor who will treat you properly.  There's never any need for a doctor to belittle a patient or treat them poorly.  If you don't wan to post your city on the forum, feel free to send me a private message.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.