Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

High TPO Low THS?

Hi There!

26 year old female here struggling with thyroid issues. I've been on levothyoxine for about 8 months and just got my most recent labs. They are as follows:

T4 & T3 - Normal
TSH <0.01 - Normal Range .45-5.1
TPO 182.2 - Normal Range 0.0 - 9.0

I've lost no weight since baby #2 was born in 2014. I feel ill all the time and have had a terrible headache for 72 hours. My anxiety has been off the charts too.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Just being anywhere within the so-called "normal" ranges may not be adequate.  Please post the actual T4 and T3 test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response.

T3 4.7 Range: 2.8-5.3
T4  1.7 Range 0.8-2.2
Avatar universal
From your tests you apparently have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is the most common cause for diagnosed hypothyroidism.   Hashi's is caused by the autoimmune system erroneously tagging the thyroid gland as foreign to the body and producing antibodies to attack and eventually destroy the gland.  As this proceeds, typically the output of thyroid hormone is gradually reduced and the TSH rises, requiring thyroid med to relieve symptoms.  

Since you are taking thyroid med your Free T4, at about 65%, is good and your Free T3 is at 76% of its range, which is a level that is frequently adequate for  relieving hypo symptoms.  So this points to the need to test for other possibilities.  

You seem to be adequately converting the T4 med To T3, so I would not bother testing for Reverse T3. Hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, so I would get those tested and supplement as needed to optimize.  D should be 55-60 mi. and B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be 70 min.  Low D and low ferritin can adversely affect metabolism of thyroid hormone.  .  

You said you feel ill all the time.  Please describe more specifically what that means.  Also, what dosage of T4 are you taking?    
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child