Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyper Thyroid ~ But I have symptoms of Hypo

I've been having symptoms of hypothryroidism:  weight gain (about 20 lbs in the past year, despite regular exercise and healthy diet), lethargy/tiredness, hoarse voice from time to time, irritability.  So my TSH level is low when I have bloodword done (less than .003 I think it was) and then low again when I went to an internist (less than .005).  I had a thyroid ultrasound and they noticed a nodule on my left side.  So I had the nuclear uptake test where you take a couple pills then go back a few hours later for measurements and then back the next day.  They all point to hyperthyroidism.  The doctor can't figure it out because I have the opposite symptoms.  Sometimes, I will get a burst of energy but for the most part, I'm not energetic and have to push myself.  He did put me on a beta blocker for my heart to protect it when I do have a racing heart.  He DEHA-S level is also high (276).  I'm going to see an endocrynologist when they make me an appt.  Any thoughts on why I'd have symptoms opposite of my diagnosis?  If I drink the stuff that will dissolve the gland ( I forget what he called it but it's an alternative to surgery that's been around awhile), will that also take care of the nodule or is surgery preferred so that they can look at the surrounding lymph nodes, etc?  I'm not at that point yet until I see what the endo doc says ~ I'm just curious if this has happened to anyone else and what my options might be.
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
393419 tn?1228447393
well, I can't address many of your concerns. . .and I apologize in advance for that, but I understand about feeling hypo when all signs point to hyper.

that is happening to me. . .my hair is falling out, weight not budging, afternoon bouts of tiredness. . .yet my TSH is 0.046 and my T4, Free is in normal range which should point to hyper. . .(mind you I had my thyroid removed in august so there is probably still some adjusting going on, but it's frustrating)

best of luck with the endo!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So did you drink the stuff to dissolve your thyroid or have it surgically removed?  I'm wondering about the difference.
Helpful - 0
393419 tn?1228447393
I had the surgery. . .my thyroid was very enlarged and my Graves disease was pretty advanced. . .so after discussing it with my endo, i decided to go with the surgery. . .the only complication i've had are some residual calcium issues due to stunned parathyroid glands. . .but i think they're coming back to life.

i'm pretty happy with my choice.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What's the recovery time?  My father-in-law is a med doc, albeit semi-retired in his 80s, and he didn't like the idea of drinking the stuff, especially if I have a node.  He thinks surgery would be best so that they can look at the surrounding lymph nodes and make sure they got everything out, etc.  It drives me nuts that I can have things wrong and no one seems to know why!  I also have a lymph node that's been enlarged on my neck for a year.  I've had a scan done and a doc and surgeon have looked at it and said it's just enlarged but nothing wrong like cancer, etc.  Don't know why but it is.......that makes me crazy!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Mwf
Looking for helpful information.  My TSH in at 4.19 and my T4 is .66 which is low. My doctor is wanting to put me on Synthroid .05mg. Has anyone had anything similiar to this and know anything about this medication. I have afternoon tiredness, loss of hair, lack of sex drive and bursts of hiperness. I am 41 years old. Any information will be helpfull. Does this sound like Hyper or Hypo Thyroid I also have be on a beta blocker for 10 years Then change to Bystolic
Mike
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Test results and symptoms are hypothyroid and med. will be helpful.  When you go back for next appt. suggest that free T3 also be checked, since this is the most active component and largely reguates metabolism.  If you are interested you can confirm the hypo t   diagnosis by checking your temperature.  Here is a good link for that.

http://www.drrind.com/tempgraph.asp  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
WOW I have the same thing going on! Im losing my hair, overweight, extremely exausted. The doctor really thought it was Hypothyriodism, but my TSH is low..Im really hoping for an answer soon. I have two small children and this drained feeling is horrible. Its just not far to my children that I have no energy anymore.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.