Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyperthyroid? TSH Low .046; Free T4 and free T3 normal range

I am hoping someone can help me understand my recent labs. My PCP called and said I'm hyperthyroid but my symptoms feel like hypo. Although when I look up symptoms for both...they often look similar! Im so tired all the time!
My TSH was 0.046 with ref range of .450-4.50
T4 free(direct) 1.58 ref range 0.82-1.77
T3 free 3.2 ref range 2.0-4.4
So am I I hyperthyroid if free t4 and free t3 are in normal ranges ? Hoping someone will answer!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Duplicate posts don't speed up answers, they only add confusion when people answer the different posts.    It is best to keep to only one thread, which I have already answered.  
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Well now, I'm confused, since the question is of interest to me, but I can't find the other post.
Thank you, gimel. I am sorry. Lesson learned!
No problem.
Avatar universal
The most important quesion is:  How do you feel?

Are you taking any thyroid medication?  If so what are you taking and what dosage?

The numbers you share (FT4 and FT3) , outside of TSH which I finde virtually worthless, would not be normally considered to likily cause a person to be Hyper.  In fact most people would about kill to have your FT4 and FT3 levels!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.