Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Hypo AND Hyper ?? new test results

Hello. I've been hiding for awhile. Guess the whole deal just got to me. I went to endo today for latest test results and I cannot believe she stated that the only, ONLY, test that matters is TSH. Argh!!

Fortunately I had pleaded for many other tests and was able to get them through:

All tests taken 2/15/11 for the FIRST time: (originally diagnosed November 2010)

Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody:
     Anti Thyrogl. Ab      158 High   (normals: 0-115 IU/mL)
     Anti TPO Ab            12            (normals: 0-34   "       )

Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin:
                                  1.5 High   (norm: less than or equal to 1.3) TSI Index

I would appreciate any input on above autoimmune tests. I believe the endo was saying i have positive antibodies for hashi and graves - and that I may be on a hyper/hypo rollercoaster. YIKES> although I am definitely Hypo.

Also new was test for Vitamin D. She had instructed me to take 5,000 units of D3. and the results were good:
     Total Vitamin D  25 Hyroxy:       43    (norm:  25-80 ng/mL)  I had been deficient.

Here are some more results:
including previous tests:

(taking generic levothyroxine 100mcg during all this time)

TSH   3.570   Feb 15;        
         0.675   Dec 13
         47.590  Nov 2  initially
range (0.270-4.200)


FreeT4 1.390  Feb 15;    
           1.440  Dec 13
(range 0.9000-1.700 ng/dL) (only tested twice)

Free T3  2.91  (first test) Feb 15
(range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL)


Gee, I hope that is readable.

Was given a script for 112 due to numbers above and increased sleepiness and cold feelings in the last several weeks. I asked for a brand name and was given Levoxyl (I had heard there were fewer fillers but don't know)... will
see and report.

I'm exhausted and the battle has just begun - I do realize this.
But i must have been sick for quite awhile before diagnosis with a TSH of 48 -- and battling ravages of pernicious anemia undiagnosed for ?? years.

I think I need to stay in touch here - even when I don't want to -- and even when  I have nothing good in my mind -- and can think of nothing positive to say.

Any comments or thoughts or suggestions or even a request for me will be welcomed and greatly appreciated.
Nancy


2 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi Nancy....... good to see you back again.  

Sorry to hear that your doctor is such a TSH worshipper, but at least she did the other tests. Just keep making sure she does the FT3 and FT4 every time.

Well, I'd certainly say you have Hashimoto's, with the high TGab, and since your TSI is high, as well, yep, looks like you might have both.  

I would agree that you are now hypo, and have been since Nov.  The range your lab is using is not the new one, which should be 0.3-3.0; so using the new range, your current TSH would be high.  Even though your FT4 looks good, your FT3 is low in the range, indicating that you might not be converting T4 to the usable T3.

I'm not sure about the fillers in levoxyl; if you want one that is truly hypoallergenic, you might want to try Tirosint, which is a gelcap, and has nothing in it, besides water, glycerine, gelatin and levothyroxine sodium.  I've been on it since Aug 2010 and I love it.

How long before you are to be tested again?  My thought right now, since you just switched to the levoxyl, is to test in 4-6 weeks, then if your FT3 isn't any higher, you might want to add a bit of a T3 med (cytomel).  

Your vitamin D is still low enough in the range to cause issues, as well.  Are you still supplementing?   What are you doing for the pernicious anemia?

Yes, I think it's good to stay on the forum, even when you might not have much to say; we stay connected this way.  As you know by my mood yesterday, I'm in my own "funk" right now -- don't know what I would do without my friends here.......
Avatar universal
Barb, THANK YOU so much. I was so hoping you would see my post and have the time to answer because i knew you would have things for me to think about -and you did. My next appt is in FOUR MONTHS.. and there is chance with this doc of T3&T4. Will continue D3 regimen and keep in the the "Tirosint" suggestion.

It's a nasty business, all in all - isn't it. Would't have believed it if it had not happened to me - and all of you who have struggled.

Blessings sent from my heart to yours Barb. Hope the dreary feelings fade away.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child