Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hypothyroid symptoms

Hi. I've been having hypo symptoms for a few years now [since the birth of my son]. It's getting worse. It runs  on both sides of my family. I went to the doctor he ordered an ultrasound and blood work. The ultrasound showed some nodules on my thyroid and my blood tests were "in range". He said that he will retest in a year. I'm very frustrated and I don't feel good at all. As I'm sure many of you can relate. Please offer me some help.
My blood test results are:
TSH 1.75
FT4: 1.01
FT3: 2.7
RT3: 18.2
TPO: 5
Thyroglobulin antibody: <1

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you
9 Responses
Avatar universal
Please post the reference ranges for those tests, as shown on the lab report.  Also, please tell us about the symptoms you have.  
Avatar universal
My test results with ranges  are
TSH: 1.75 (.45-4.5)
FT3: 2.7  (2.0-4.4)
FT4: 1.01 (.82-1.77)
RT3: 18.2 (9.2-24.1)
TPO: 5 (0-34)
Thyroglobulin antibody: <1 (0.0-0.9)

I am tired ALL the time, very dry hair, dry skin, sensitivity to cold, cannot lose weight, I feel a lump in my throat, constipation, brain fog, puffy face, high cholesterol, stiffness in joints.
Avatar universal
Your TPO ab and TG ab tests do not indicate Hashi's.  Your Free T4 is at only 20 % of its range, which is much lower than the 50% we usually recommend.  Your Free T3 is only at 29%, when it should be in the upper part of its range, as needed to relieve symptoms.  Along with those low levels your TSH result would point to central hypothyroidism, which is a dysfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary system that results in TSH levels that are too low to adequately stimulate the thyroid gland.  

In the words of a good thyroid doctor, ""The free T3 is not as helpful in untreated persons as the free T4 because in the light of a rather low FT4 the body will convert more T4 to T3 to maintain thyroid effect as well as is possible. So the person with a rather low FT4 and high-in-range FT3 may still be hypothyroid. However, if the FT4 is below 1.3 and the FT3 is also rather low, say below 3.4 (range 2 to 4.4 at LabCorp) then its likely that hypothyroidism is the cause of a person's symptoms."   It is clear that you fit the category of hypothyroid.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as needed to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.   Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.   Did the doctor just ignore your symptoms?

So you need to discuss with your doctor and try to get acceptance of being hypothyroid, with all those symptoms, and get started on thyroid med.  Or if the doctor refuses to accept that diagnosis, then you will need to find a good thyroid doctor that will treat clinically, as described above.  

In addition, hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  I suggest that you should get those tested and supplement as needed to optimize.  D should be 50 min., B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70 minimum.
1 Comments
Thank you for your reply. Yes the doctor did ignore my symptoms. He said we will retest in a year.
Time to look for a new doc!
Avatar universal
We have sources for doctors that have been recommended by thyroid patients.  If you will give us your location, perhaps we can suggest a doctor and save you a lot of time and frustration trying to locate one from scratch.  
Avatar universal
That would be great! Thank you!
I am in South Florida.
Avatar universal
South Florida is a area larger than you probably would be willing to travel.  Can you pin it down a bit closer?  
Avatar universal
A 15 mile radius from Coral Springs, Fl. Thank you
Avatar universal
I just sent a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.  
Avatar universal
Thank you so much! I appreciate it
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.