Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I am 27,F. Anti Tpo is > 1300 U/ml 60.My TSH level are within range.

I am 27,Female. My T3 T4 and TSH are within Range, i.e  1.2 , 7.3, 3.15. But Anti TPO report is positive. Its > 1300 U/ml 60. What does this mean? My Vitamin D level is also low, 24.5. Kindly explain what it is? What i need to do? I am under no medication as regards to thyroid.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
An evaluation for symptoms is even more important than tests.  Please tell us about any symptoms you have.  Also, just being within range is not descriptive enough.
So, before further discussion, please post the actual T3, T4 and TSH test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
T3= 1.2 ng/mL Range (0.6-1.81)
T4= 7.3 ug/dL Range (4.5-12.6)
TSH= 3.135 u!U/ml Range ( 0.55-4.78)
iPTH Para Thyroid Hormone Report

PTH (Intact) ETDA Plasma = 30.0 pg/mL Range (11.5-79.5)
Avatar universal
Symptoms?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Fatigue, weight gain, skin acne, late presentation, headache (kind of migrane, but no so frequent) increase in bad cholestrol, deficiency of vitamin D3 as well as b12.
Avatar universal
From those symptoms and the Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies test result it appears that you are positive for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  With Hashi's the autoimmune system erroneously identifies the thyroid gland as foreign to the body and produces antibodies to attack and eventually destroy the gland.  As this is occurring the output of the gland is diminishing and this triggers the pituitary to secrete more TSH to try and stimulate the gland to produce more thyroid hormone.  

The test results you posted are inconsistent with you having all those likely hypothyroid symptoms.    Part of the reason for that may be that the tests are for Total T4 and Total T3 instead of the biologically active Free T4 and Free T3.    The Totals represent all the T4 and T3 in your blood.  Most all of that is bound to protein and thus rendered biologically inactive.  Only a small portion is free of protein.    Those Total results may not accurately reflect levels of Free T4 and Free T3.   So you need to get tested for  Free T4 and Free T3.    In addition there are additional variables that can affect thyroid hormone.  So you also need to get tested for Reverse T3 (if possible), cortisol,  and ferritin.   I would have included Vitamin D and B12, but you already know they are deficient.  Vitamin D needs to be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.   These are all important so you need to supplement to optimize.  

If you can get those additional tests done and then post results and reference ranges we will be happy to help interpret and advise further.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you so much for ur reply. I will get others reports done, and will post it asap. Thanks again
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.