Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I got my thyroid peroxidase and is 169, is that consider Hashimostos,

My docs nurse calls me and tells me is thyroiditis is hyper,  but is that Hashimotos or Graves,? I gain lots of weight am super tired can't sleep, the right side of my neck where my thyroid is hurst from time to time, I have ugly mood swings, my skin is excessive dry no matter how much lotion I use.
Is this hyper or hypo???
10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your post is confusing... You're saying the nurse said you're hyper, but the symptoms you list are hypo.

Hyper can be, either early stages of Hashimoto's or Graves Disease. You'll have to be more specific.

What tests were actually done?  And do you have results for them?  Thyroiditis can be either Hashimoto's or Graves... If you're gaining a lot of weight and have dry skin, that's probably hypothyroidism, caused by Hashimoto's.  Tiredness and can't sleep can apply to either hyper or hypo...  

Can you get copies of your lab reports so you can post them and we can see what tests were actually done and what the results were? That will help us better tell you what's going on.  Be sure to post reference ranges with any lab results since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It sounds very much like hypo.  Elevated TPOab, which yours is, indicates Hashi's.

Please post any recent thyroid labs with reference ranges.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Here's my test results.                                        Range
TSH.                   1.330                                     0.450 - 4.500      Uiu/ml
Thyroxine T4.      9.4                                        4.5 -  12.0          Ug/do
Triiodothyronine.  3.0                                        2.0 -   4.4           Pg/ml
TPO.                     169.                                      0  -34.                  iu/ml


I think the nurse told me wrong I been reading allot and to me sounds like Hashimotos disesase, but I also got Graves symptoms.
I would love to hear some inputs.

Thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Here's my test results.                                        Range
TSH.                   1.330                                     0.450 - 4.500      Uiu/ml
Thyroxine T4.      9.4                                        4.5 -  12.0          Ug/do
Triiodothyronine.  3.0                                        2.0 -   4.4           Pg/ml
TPO.                     169.                                      0  -34.                  iu/ml


I think the nurse told me wrong I been reading allot and to me sounds like Hashimotos disesase, but I also got Graves symptoms.
I would love to hear some inputs.

Thanks
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your FT4 is high in the range at 65%, but your FT3 is low in the range at only 42%, so that indicates that you're hypo.  Most of us find that we feel best with FT4 at about 50% of the range and FT3 in the upper half to upper third of its range.  FT3 should be higher in its range than FT4...

What symptoms do you have?... Some symptoms can "cross over" between hyper and hypo and Hashimoto's is often characterized by periods of hyperthyroidism in the early stages - that doesn't mean you have Graves, it just means you could be having a hyper phase of Hashi's.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
In the mornings am exausted, at night am wide awake, gain allot weight with no Apetite, bad mood all the time, very dry skin and hair, nails very brittle. Right side of the neck in front at times hurts, my muscles most of the time are in pain like if am getting the flu, depression........ And the list goes on ....
I had been away from everybody and anything....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
And the worst one.......Brain Fog! In it right now, can't think straight ....
Most of the time am on my way to do something and half way I forget what I was going to do .... I get frustrated because I use to have a sharp mind
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your symptoms are those of hypothyroidism...

Since you're exhausted in the mornings, are you sleeping during the day? If so, that could explain being wide awake at night; however insomnia can also be a hypo symptom, but it can be a hyper one, too, as can the bad mood.  With the high FT4, you could be having some cross over symptoms.

Sometimes we get thyroid nodules that produce hormones on their own (they can produce either T4 or T3).  Have you had a thyroid ultrasound to see if you have nodules?  If not, you should ask your doctor for one.

Yes, I understand, the whole situation is very frustrating until we get at diagnosis and get the right kind of medication.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a sonogram this past Wednesday, my dr won't get results until Monday 7/27.  He told me he will call m as soon as he gets them..

Thank you so much for the info
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I got my sonogram results, the nurse called me and told me I have a benign cyst, and a inflame thyroid. I asked her is that why it hurts on my right side lower neck? She told me thats where my cyst is.  But she had to get back with me because she had no knowledge it was hurting me.
My clinic offers me and online chart and they post all my labs and films, but that particular test is not in the chart.
I guess I have to wait for them to contact me tomorrow or next day!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.