Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I need some Help.. pretty desperate.. Doc told me to stop taking my thyroid meds

I have been having an awful time getting adjusted to thyroid medicine.. in 2015 I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism w/ a TSH at 16.. was put on 50mcg of levothyroxine in the ER.. stayed on that for a year but never felt much better.. found a new PCP in Oct 2017 she put me on 16.25mcg of Nature throid.. I did well and increased it to 32.5 mcg & felt at my best.. then they changed the formula.. w/ the new prescription my TSH went up to 6.35.. was switched to NP thyroid & since then I've had severe heart palps/shortness of breath/high anxiety... I had to find a new PCP& she took me off the NDT b/c she said it may be because i can't tolerate T3..for the last week I have been on 25mg of gluten free levothyroxine (generic) .... I NOW have no energy, nausea, joint pains but the emotional part of it (anxiety) is through the roof... I've had continuous panic attacks for 2 days...this morning I took the 25 mcg of levothyroxine & the panic attacks/stress/agitation got much worse so I also took 1/4 of a 15 mg NP thyroid pill for the T3's thinking this may help---that maybe my body was missing the T3 that I stopped abruptly last week.. I called the dox office & she said since I'm on the lowest dose of levothyroxine to just stop taking it... I am scared... I literally feel like I'm dying.. my current levels as of 11/10/18:

TSH: 3.39 (.45-4.5)
FreeT3: 2.80 (2.0-4.4)
FreeT4: 1.12 (.82-1.77)
RT3: 8.5 (9.2-24.10)
Iron is slightly low at 75 (27-155) but Ferritin is high at 112 so doc said no to iron supplements

I can't live like this..I know I'm hypothyroid & have hashi's. I've been trying so hard.. I have been gluten/soy/dairy/oil/corn free for 1.5 yrs.. I drink only water.. I do not smoke.. I do not drink.. I'm scared.. I've seen 3 PCP's, 1 endo & none of them have helped me.. I've also paid A LOT of money for an integrative doctor that just seems to want to keep running tests to the tune of $1,000's of dollars out of pocket & can't prescribe anyway so, I'm done w/ him...

Can anyone PLEASE give me some ideas? I am 110lbs.. I am extraordinarily sensitive to meds & herbs.. I don't know what else do do..
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Duplicate post.  I am answering the other one.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
sorry.. I know, just don't know how to remove it and I'm new at this..
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.