Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Intolerance to Armour Thyroid?

My doc diagnosed me with hypothyroid and started me on Armour Thyroid (30 mg). I felt better for about 2 weeks, then started getting bad headaches with pressure behind my eyes and anxiety. She just gave me the okay to lower the dosage, and this morning I took a quarter of a pill. I got so lightheaded that I had to lay down on the floor. Has anyone else had Armour Thyroid turn on them like this? I've been hearing from some boards that I need to "adjust to the medication," but at this point I'm scared of passing out while I drive.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
There are a couple of things that come to mind regarding reactions to the Armour Thyroid.  First is that there could be some ingredient in the Armour that affected you.  That would be somewhat unusual but not impossible.   Another thing that comes to mind is the possibility that you are low in cortisol, or ferritin.  A deficiency in either is reported to cause reaction to T3 type meds.   So it seems that you should consider stopping the Armour altogether and get some further testing done.   I suggest cortisol, ferritin, Vitamin D, and B12, if not done already.  Also if not tested for the active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3, then those should be done as well.   Once you have those results you will have a better idea of what you need.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
On the other hand, it is entirely possible that your symptoms are not being caused by the Armour at all. And another possibility is that you are taking too little Armour (30 mg is a very small dose). It would be a good idea to post the results of the lab tests (and anything else) that your doctor used to diagnose you as being hypothyroid. What exactly do you mean by "anxiety"? If you have a sports watch, put it on when you are having anxiety to see what your heart rate is doing.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
My blood test revealed my TSH levels at 4.359, with a normal range being 0.358-3.740. That's why she started me on the Armour Thyroid.
Avatar universal
TSH alone is pretty thin evidence to diagnose hypothyroidism and start Armour. Did you also have hypothyroid symptoms? As Gimel suggested, a complete thyroid work-up is called for, however to get back to square one you would have to stop the Armour for at least as long as you have been taking it.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I did have some symptoms--low energy, dry skin, hair fallout. Those first couple weeks on the Armour were great; I had more energy than I'd had in years, and even better, my anxiety/depression lifted. Now, that's back with a vengeance, but that might be because I've got all these symptoms worrying me.
1756321 tn?1547095325
I can't absorb Armour so I take  thyroxine to get rid of my hypothyroid symptoms. I only need 50 mcg daily.

When I first started thyroxine though, I was hyperthyroid for a week and then more hypothyroid for another 4 weeks.  And on top of that I had to deal with my adrenal insufficiency worsening due to thyroxine. I was in bed for 5 weeks basically it was that bad. The worsening adrenal issues included dizziness, numbness, tingling, slurring my words, felt like I had been hit by a truck/drugged and could barely move. I knew about the adrenal issues being affected by thyroxine but had no idea I would be that badly affected. :(
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I heard similar things elsewhere, that I had to go through a bad phase before the benefits came back. I couldn't do that and still do my job, though. Does anyone know if synthroid would have the same effects? My doctor wants me to try that now.
I'd start off on the lowest dose of 25 mcg. I wish I had but started on 50 mcg.
Avatar universal
IF it were me I would not go on any thyroid med until you have test results as previously suggested:  Free T4 and Free T3 (not the same as Total T4 and Total T3),  TPO ab since your TSH was high, TG ab if TPO ab is okay, cortisol, ferritin, Vitamin D, and B12.   If you can get those done first, then post results and reference ranges and we will be happy to help interpret and advise further.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.