Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is my thyroid level normal?

I've been treated for hypothyroidism for the past six years.
I'm taking Thyronorm 100 once a day.
My recent Thyroid profile test shows:

T3          : 1.29 ng/ml     (0.6-1.81)

T4          : 12.2 mU/L     (3.2-12.6)

TSH       : 0.12 µIU/ml    (0.35-5.5)

Free T4   : 1.45 ng/ml    (0.89-1.8)

Is my hypothyroidism getting cured?

Please do clarify me.
5 Responses
Avatar universal
In trying to answer your question, the most important consideration is whether or not you have symptoms that indicate that your are still hypothyroid.  If you don't have symptoms, then your T3 and T4 results may be adequate.  So have a look at this listing of typical hypo symptoms and tell us if you still have any of them.

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html

Also another thing to keep in mind is that the tests for Total T3 and Total T4 are somewhat outdated and not nearly as revealing as tests for the biologically active thyroid hormones Free T3 and Free T4.  From your test results and ranges, I could not be sure if the T3 was for Total T3 or Free T3.   Could you please check that and clarify.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your kind response.

The T3 test has been taken for total T3

I'm feeling very much tired everyday. I'm not interested in doing anything. I couldn't concentrate in the work I'm supposed to do.

Earlier I had difficulty in losing weight. But now I can lose weight without much effort.

I'm taking treatment for polycistic ovaries too.

Avatar universal
In the future you should insist that they test you for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4, along with TSH.   I expect that you will find that your FT3 is in the lower part of its range, which is consistent with being hypo.  Since your FT4 is already in the upper part of its range, if your FT3 is found to be in the lower part of its range, that would mean you are not converting your T4 med to T3 adequately.  FT3 is the thyroid hormone that  largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Scientific studies have shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH correlated very poorly.  

So, relief of your hypo symptoms will require that T3 is substituted for a portion of your meds.  Not sure what is available for you, but it could be either a T3 med like Cytomel, or a natural desiccated type combo T4/T3 med, like Armour thyroid.

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important for you, not just test results.  Tests are important mainly during diagnosis and afterward to monitor FT3 and FT4 levels as meds are revised to relieve symptoms.  You can read about clinical treatment in this link.  It is a letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he is consulting with from a distance.  The letter is sent to the Primary Doctor, to help guide treatment.

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf
Avatar universal
I'll surely take care about FT3 during my next blood test.

I've been advised to take Thyronorm 100 once in the morning and ChromiNAC A in the afternoon. Apart from this I'm not taking any other tablet

Can you please tell me about how to overcome my concentration problems?
Avatar universal
If you get that Free T3 test done and then you're able to get a T3 source added to your meds, that will be the first big step.  Then you will need to get the FT3 level adjusted as necessary to relieve symptoms.  From members' experiences, I expect that will make a big difference in your ability to concentrate.   This quote is from the link I gave you about clinical treatment.

"the well-replaced patient’s free T4 will be around the middle of its range or lower, and the FT3 will be high-“normal” or slightly high before the AM dose."

I also think that when you return for testing, you should also ask to be tested for  Vitamin A, D, B12, iron/ferritin, zinc, magnesium, and selenium.  Many hypo patients report being deficient in some of these areas, so it would be good to find out if you need to supplement any of those areas.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child