Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Low T3

Hi.  I am a 24-year old women and my test results are as follows:
T3 total: 69 ng/dL (85-185) *T3 level was checked twiceTwice-a-day a month apart, and both times, it was very low
T4T4 test total: 7.4 (4.9-11.4)
TSHPituitary and tsh
Tsh 1.16 mcIU/mL (0.3-4.7)

DHEAS: 4650 ng/mL (400-3600)
Testosterone, total 55 ng/dL (2-45)
Testosterone, free 2.5 pg/mL (0.1-6.4)

I've been underweight all my life (runs in the familyBirth control and family planning
Choosing a primary care provider
Ewing’s sarcoma
Family troubles - resources) and I'm trying to gain weight to see if that will raise the T3 level.  Meanwhile, I was wondering if there would be any merit in checking my cortisol level - especially since my DHEAS is also high.  Could there possibly be a pituitary involvement?

Thank you.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child