Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My TSH level was 9.379 uIU/mL today when I had my blood work

My TSH level was 9.379 uIU/mL today when I had my blood work done today is this dangerous/do I have any thing to really worry about  
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
If you have tried the search box above with no luck, the only thing I can suggest is links like this.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyponatremia/expert-answers/low-blood-sodium/faq-20058465
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks gimel ,worked today
Avatar universal
No need to worry.  Since you do not have the typical symptoms of being hypothyroid, I see no reason for the doctor to react to your TSH and give you thyroid med.   TSH is affected by so many things that it is useful as a diagnostic only when at extreme levels.  Your TSH is above range, and resulted in additional tests, as it should have.   Your Free T4 was a bit lower than most people seem to need.   You weren't tested for Free T3, so that should be done when you see the doctor.   Also it would be good to test for thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab), Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.     Other than that I would just continue to monitor how you are feeling.  If you start to have symptoms, then that would be the time to consider thyroid med.  Vitamin D should be at least 50, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.  You can supplement as needed to optimize.    

Just for info, I have had some osteopenia/osteoporosis.   I told the doctor that I wanted to fix it myself.  I researched  a lot and learned all the vitamins/minerals needed for bone growth.  When I put it all together I found that instead of taking all the individual vitamins/minerals, I could get all I needed by taking two Centrum Silver daily, along with a K2 pill.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
For what ever reason I can't find where I can ask a question om my husbands Low Sodium level which has been causing him major health issues any suggestions  
Avatar universal
Your Free T4 of .88 is only at 28% of a range that is far too brod and skewed to the low end.   Fo your Free T4 is lower than most people seem to need.  Hashi's shows up as a high TPO ab  90% of the time, but it can also show as a high TG ab.  So to be sure about Hashi's you need the RG ab test as well.  You said you have no symptoms, but let's be sure.  Please review this list of typical hypothyroid symptoms used by the Mayo Clinic, and tell us which ones you have, if any.

Fatigue
Increased sensitivity to cold  (temp. below 98.6 which is considered normal)
Constipation  ( have to use fiber or laxatives)
Dry skin (have to use moisturizer)
Weight gain  
Puffy face    
Hoarseness
Muscle weakness
Elevated blood cholesterol level
Muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness
Pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints
Heavier than normal or irregular menstrual periods
Thinning hair
Slowed heart rate
Depression
Impaired memory
Enlarged thyroid gland (goiter)
insomnia/sleep apnea
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
My voice has always been horse,Have Spasmatic  Dysphonia  ( over active vocal cords )no aches or pains,At 78 am very active,Go to gym  3 days a week,Treadmill  ,rolling mach & all  the other machines,lots of stretching,My Doctor uses same gym & he knows I'm there ,Always says he wished more of his patients were as active as me, cholesterol has been up & down but never over 217 usually around 178,I'm not one to try & cheat when it comes to the blood-test ,If I Have a craving for a Chocolate Shake the day before Blood work  I have it ,The thinning hair I have been complaining about but they ended up laying the blame on yearly shot I get for Osteoporosis,Husband has had a lot of bad health issues this past year  & have been very concern & worried about him,Don't think I'm depressed but I do worry a lot over his health so maybe I am & just don't realize it Out side of every thing listed those are the only things I can relate to my weight has been holding steady at 120 for years,memory is good,no aches or pains ,sleep good,resting heart rate 65,
I did have a bout with a persisted cold & cough early December,where as they had given me 2 different types antibiotics,The cough & cold lasted through to the second week of January,Wore cold & cough I ever had that I can remember,
Avatar universal
When trying to assess a person's thyroid status an evaluation for symptoms typical of hypothyroidism is the most important consideration.    After that tests for the biologically active thyroid hormones Free T4 and Free T3 (not the same as Total T4 and Total T3) should be done and compared to reference ranges.  If multiple symptoms typical of hypothyroidism are present and FT4 and FT3 are in the lower part of their ranges, that is strong evidence for hypothyroidism.   TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so  many things that TSH alone is not a reliable of indicator of an individual's thyroid status.  

If you have no symptoms of being hypothyroid there is really no reason to start you on thyroid mediation.   I do suggest that with your TSH level you should be tested for Free T4, Free T3, and for the possibility of an autoimmune disorder called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.   The test for Hashi's are Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPO ab) and thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab).  If the tests for antibodies are positive that would mean you are in the early stages of Hashi's and will eventually need thyroid medication to relieve hypo symptoms.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yeah they did They did both a T4  Free & a Thyroperoxidase neither were very good

T4, Free 0.88 ng/dL     0.58 - 1.64 ng/dL    
Thyroperoxidase Ab, S 0.3 IU/mL   <9.0 IU/mL
Guess I'll find out monday when I see the doctor ,
Must  liking these wonderful Golden years less & less
231441 tn?1333892766
Hi,

what was the reference range of the test.  Typically some are up to about 3.5 and other labs up to about 5.0.
In any case your TSH is a bit high.  This may indicate that you are hypothyroid.

Further testing of the active thyroid hormones (Ft3 and Ft4) may be recommended.  If these are low, then the diagnosis would be confirmed.  Treatment would be oral thyroid hormone.

How do you feel?  If you are feeling tired / low energy this may also be contributed by thyroid.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I actually feel great,Have Doctor for 6 month check up on Monday,reference range I seen on test results were    Component Your Value Standard Range
TSH 9.379 uIU/mL
0.450 - 5.330 uIU/mL  ,I was just surprised it was so high ,
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.