Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need Answers

A new doctor noticed my TSH was high after routine blood work 2 years ago. (I had a benign tumor on thyroid removed about 20 yrs ago and doctor told me it had tendency to be hard and dry; consequently, I figured function might decline at some point.)  New doctor prescribed Synthroid 100 mcg.  Within 10 months I had put on 12 pounds with no change in diet or exercise.  I have changed doctors and taken as much as 225 mcg, have seen some improvement in cold extremeties but still gaining weight.  I just want to throw it out and take some herbal stuff!  What gives??
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Herbal stuff" won't replace the hormones your body needs to function, so don't be too hasty in throwing out your synthroid.  Most of us have felt that way, at one time or another.

Symptoms that just won't go away (such as the weight gain/inability to lose) are usually the result of poorly adjusted medication dosage.

As goolarra said, please post your current thyroid labs, with reference ranges, so we can help assess your situation.  

Do you know if you have Hashimoto's?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please post recent thyroid labs with reference ranges (ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report).

Do you have other hypo symptoms besides weight gain/inability to lose weight?

Is your doctor testing free T3?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.