Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need help interpreting thyroid test results

Hello, this is an addition to my first post as it was not complete. What an awesome community. I have learned a lot and I’m grateful. I will post my info below according to your suggestions for getting the best response.

I am a 57 year old female with about a three year diagnosis of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. I have had very high numbers (TSH 33 and Antibodies over 900) in the past and even during that time, the lack of bothersome symptoms have baffled my doctors. My most current numbers are below.

Ferritin - 145 (13 - 150)
T3 Triiodothyronine - 1.4 (0.8 - 2.0)
T4 Thyroxine - 6.4 (4.5 - 9.8)
Free T3 - 3.2 (2.0 - 4.4)
Free T4 - 0.9 (0.9 - 1.7)
TSH - 9.050 (0.111 - 4.910)
Anti-TPO - 428 (<34)
Reverse T3 - 10 (7-23)
Anti TG - 182.0 (<115.0)
D3 - 0.8 (0.4 - 1.8)
Selenium - 204.8 (109.8 - 218.4)
B12 - 773 (232 - 1245)
Other B vitamins are low normal to mid normal. None are below normal.

Symptoms - one third of my eyebrows were gone for about a year. They are returning. Hair slightly less thick in front, but I would not call it thinning.  I can’t fall asleep sometimes, though my entire life I’ve slept only 5-6 hours and rarely feel tired sleep or not. I feel great most of the time but have a bit of foggy memory like forgetting where my keys are, etc.  

Ultrasound -

The thyroid gland is normal in size and heterogeneous and increased vascular echotexture.
Right lobe - 4.6 x 1.4 x 1.7 cm
Left lobe - 4.1 x 1.3 x 1.5 cm
The isthmus measures approx. 2 mm in thickness.
Nodules - Right-none.  Left - Round slightly hyperechoic nodule is present left inferior lobe 6 x 5 x 5 mm.

Impression: Normal thyroid sizes. Increased vascularity to both thyroid lobes may represent a change related to patient’s known hyperthyroidism. No further follow up is recommended.

Current meds - LDN at 1-2 mg per night and just began progesterone at 50 mg per night. Did try NP Thyroid for several months last year, but my TSH went to 33 from 15 and antibodies went up to over 900.

I hope this posts correctly this time. Thanks for reading.
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.