Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Seeking Advice On My Test Result

Hi,

I am a 52 year old female and I had been on 15MG Methimazole for the over 2 months and my Endo lower the dosage to 10MG (took the 10MG for 4 months) when my Triiodothyronine (T3) was within range.  Last week, she lowered it again to 5MG after she saw the test result below.  

TSH                             10.40  High Range  0.45 - 4.5
T4, Free                        1.08.          Range 0.82 - 1.77
Bilirubin, Total               1.5.  High     Range 0.0 - 1.2
A/G Ratio                      2.4   High     Range 1.2 - 2.2
Triiodothyronine (T3)    82                 Range 71 - 180
T3, Free                        2.9               Range 2.0 - 4.4
Glucose.                     102.0. High.   Range 70 - 99

I am sleeping better (5 hours intermittently), but still wake up once or twice during the night.  I don’t understand why my TSH is totally off the range and my T4 still within range.

I will be seeing my endocrinologist next week, and would like to know if there is anything I should be concern with and if I need to ask any questions.

Thanks!
Best Answer
Avatar universal
Your doctor did the right thing in reducing your Methimazole.   Your FT4 was only at 19% of its range, and your FT3 only at 37 % of its range.  Taken together, which is the right way to look at thyroid test results, , your levels are lower than needed by most people.   I expect taht reducing your med will help with your symptoms and also the other test results.  

If not tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, I suggest asking for those to be done.  Then supplement as needed to optimize.  They are important for a thyroid patient.  D should be at least 50 ng/ml, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.  
2 Comments
Thanks so much for your prompt response.  I did check for Vitamin D last week and it was at 33.3 which is at a lower range.  I suspect that my Vitamin D was at a much lower range few months ago until I started to taking the supplement last month at your suggestion.  I will up my dosage of Vitamin D from 2000 to 4000.  Again, thanks so much for your response
Don't forget B12 and ferritin also.   Ferritin is a storage form of iron that is readily available for use by the body.  It is very important for conversion of T4 to T3.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.