Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Should I switch to Armour?

I had a TT and RAI in 2011 (3.5cm follicular nodule), fortunately I have been clean since then.  I'm on 225mg of synthroid.  I've had severe fatigue, brain fog, lack of focus and motivation.  Recently my GP added Vitamin D, B-6, and B-12, and I've eliminated caffeine, and I am feeling better.  My most recent labs:
TSH=0.116
Free T4 = 1.56 [0.82-1.77]
Free T3=3.5 [2.0-4.4]
RT3= 24 [9.2-24.1]

Endo #1 says my labs are perfect, don't switch, it could suppress TSH too much and affect cancer treatment, symptoms must be related to depression or something non-thyroid.

Endo #2 says switch to 120mg Armour, titrate the dose to keep TSH low and manage symptoms.

So the question is - should I stay the course on synthroid, or switch to Armour?

Thanks.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child