Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Subclinical Hypothyroidism

Hi, I have been dx with subclinical hypothyroidism. I feel like when I do take the blood tests, it is usually on a 'good day', so I don't have the symptoms, and maybe the results won't show that I do have hypothyroism? I am am wondering if these are symptomts that others get, and that I should keep pushing to get a dx:
- extreme fatigue (I could be in bed for 4-5 days)
- breakout of acne
- headache and/or migraines
- increase in appetite
- insomnia
- brain fog
- increased likelihood of infections (styes, sinus infection, chest infection)
- increase in body hair (strange, but I notice this)
- feeling weak
- sore muscles
- sensitivity to cold
- irritable
- low mood and anxiety

Maybe it's something else? Some guidance would be amazing.

Thank you!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Only way I know here is to just type them in.  
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
You could buy your own set of labs and get them done when you're feeling bad.  A good idea is to also test Cortisol, VitD, Iron/Ferritin panel, B12/Folate. Get the labs done at 8am fasting.  
Helpful - 0
9 Comments
Hi, thanks for replying:

Vit D: 97 reference (50-160)
TSH: 2.2 (reference 0.40-3.50)
Iron: 17.8 (reference 8.8-27.0)
Ferritin: 74 (reference 30-160)
Vit B12: 416 (reference 130-855)
Did they ever test you for antibodies to your thyroid? If not, they really should.  I don't know why they don't as normal protocol. Also they should include in the test FT4 and FT3.  That's Free T4 and Free T3.  These are the actual thyroid hormones that are freely circulating in your blood.  You must ask for them to be included.
Your TSH is not that high.  At 2.2 it doesn't suggest you are hypothyroid in any way, not even sub-clinical.
Your B12 could use a bit of a supplement.  Thorne Basic B vitamin is a good one to try.
It's also good to get a regular CBC and CMP done as well, and you could also ask the doc to check your ACTH/Cortisol at the same blood draw.
Ask for all these tests.  Get the blood draw at 8am fasting from the night before. Don't eat past 8-9pm.  But if you do decide to take some B Vitamins, you need to hold off 3 days before a blood draw.  
Get these tests:
TSH
FT4
FT3
TPOab
ACTH
8am Cortisol
CBC
CMP
That should cover the bases.

Believe me, do not wish for this diagnosis.  It is not a walk in the park being hypothyroid. My life has never been the same since I began using medication for it. I only wish my TSH would stay at 2.2 without using the drugs. All your levels look ok. But maybe a boost in the B's.  I buy mine directly from Thorne and I get it in a couple days. Don't buy it on Amazon.  If you have some B Vitamins, take for a few days, around 11am or so.  See if you feel a bit better.
Thank you so much for your reply. I really appreciate it. I'm sorry to hear of your experience. I'm glad you can help people like me with all your knowledge. Great, I'm seeing my Dr this week, so I will request these.

I did get tested a while back for T4 and T3, but this was not tested in my latest bloods. Not sure if this gives you any ideas, but these were the results previously:

T4 12.4 (reference 9.0-19.0)
T3 4.8 (reference 2.6-6.0)
Thank you so much for your reply. I really appreciate it. I'm sorry to hear of your experience. I'm glad you can help people like me with all your knowledge. Great, I'm seeing my Dr this week, so I will request these.

I did get tested a while back for T4 and T3, but this was not tested in my latest bloods. Not sure if this gives you any ideas, but these were the results previously:

T4 12.4 (reference 9.0-19.0)
T3 4.8 (reference 2.6-6.0)
Yes, they look rather decent.  Perhaps those are not labs for Free T3 or Free T4, but still looks decent. Yes, a whole slew of new labs is best.
Do you do labs in the docs office? Not a good idea because you really want to be fasting and 8am, best to be right at LabCorp. Have your doc write a slip for them.
And another iron panel which includes ferritin would be good, too.
Oh, looking at your symptoms, you say an increase in body hair.  You should definitely add a test called DHEA-S.  This is an adrenal hormone and a  high levels can cause an excess in body hair.  It almost seems to me, you might be experiencing adrenal issues instead of thyroid.  It's a possibility.
I agree w/Gimel about antibodies not being so important but if the doc can write an entire thyroid panel, it will prob include it, but looking at your numbers, I kinda doubt you have high antibodies.
But this excess body hair is suspicious of adrenals acting up. Insomnia, too.  
Thank you again for this info. If adrenal is an issue, would B12 and Iron supplements still be helpful?
B vitamins in general are fine for adrenal, but B5 especially. It's always included in a B-complex (although many B-Complex formulas are not very appropriate. I find Thorne Basic B being a good combination).  Iron is fine but should only be used if your blood test reveals you need it. An Iron Panel that includes ferritin  is the best test.  But don't take supplements prior to labs because you want to find your baseline.
Avatar universal
Please post your thyroid test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  Also if tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, please post those as well.
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Thanks for replying. How can I post my results? Thank you
Vit D: 97 reference (50-160)
TSH: 2.2 (reference 0.40-3.50)
Iron: 17.8 (reference 8.8-27.0)
Ferritin: 74 (reference 30-160)
Vit B12: 416 (reference 130-855)

Thank you
I agree with marvalrus about supplementing with some B12.  If you are supplementing for Vitamin D, you could cut back some.  Optimal is 50-80.  Your ferritin is too low.  It should be at least 100.  A good supplement would be one pill daily of an inexpensive generic called Iron plus C sold by CVS.

TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that the only time it is useful is when it is at extreme levels indicative of overt primary hypothyroidism, which you don't exhibit, so it is doubtful that a TPO ab would show anything.  The most important indicator of thyroid status is symptoms typical of hypothyroidism, of which you have a number, along with tests for the thyroid hormones Free T4 and Free T3.   At this point, I think those tests are the most important for you.  If you can get those done and then post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report, we can give a better assessment.
Thank you so much for replying. I really appreciate your insight into this. So increase B12 and Iron? I am not taking any extra vitamins at the moment.

I did get tested a while back for T4 and T3, but this was not tested in my latest bloods. Not sure if this gives you any ideas, but these were the results previously:

T4 12.4 (reference 9.0-19.0)
T3 4.8 (reference 2.6-6.0)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.