Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Suspicious of Hashimoto Thyroiditis or Encephalopathy

My wife 49 yrs old is a runner, organic food consumer, and very active. This is October 2019 and she may be pre or full blown menopause at the time of her accident?  She get's t-boned in her SUV on the passenger side by a 5 ton landscaping truck with a trailer full of equipment. She was OK when I arrived at the scene but very shook up but doesn't need to go to the hospital. She had her seat belt on thankfully & that certainly help minimize her damage so we thought!  6 weeks of rehabilitation of her neck & shoulders and I receive a call from her supervisor at work and was asked to come immediately to work that she was acting very strangely and as she started to loose her cognitive skill set. The next day I rushed to the emergency room Dec 27 with acute psychosis. She can't sleep, hearing voices, thinks someone's out to get kill her, paranoia, very depressed etc. All test and labs came back normal, released, and was referred to the in/out patient psychiatric hospital. After the meet-n-greet we decided to give her time and declined the invitation being that the only Dr. there was vacationing in Hawaii for 2 weeks. But early in the month we had a full blown panel on her thyroid and this is what it read: TSH-4.23, T3-2.60, T4-.75, Total T4-7.70 TPOAb-190.80 so this reads extremely high(range 0.0-34.0) So I'll fast forward to the present a year & 6 months later from her accident. The Psych Dr. still have no diagnosis just keep pumping the A typical anti-psychotics meds, anti depressant meds, sleep meds, & anti convulsant meds down her throat. Because of this pandemic no real face to face treatment mostly zoom. Sorry, finally to my question: Can a thyroid disease or disfunction be brought on or triggered from a side to side whiplash or seat belt jolt from a t-boned accident?

I finally asked her Psych Dr. if he ever collaborates with endocrinologists? He said all the time. Long story short she goes to a that type of Doctor next week but I had make the recommendation?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Head trauma is frequently associated with pituitary and HPA axis problems.  What this means is that the pituitary is damaged, and it controls a myriad of hormones and other functions. One of them is Thyroid.  In fact TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) is a pituitary hormone that is "supposed" to turn up and down the volume output of the thyroid gland by sensing the blood levels of thyroid hormone.

However if the pituitary is not working properly, then it is not surprising that it MAY not be sensing the proper thyroid levels, and thus not responding with TSH properly, thus the thyroid gland may not be putting out sufficient thyroid hormones.

The High TPOab suggests Hashimoto's, an autoimmune disease that causes the body's immune system to attack and slowly (sometime fast) to kill the thyroid glands ability to produce hormone.

head trauma and automobile accidents have been known to suddenly cause a person to have thyroid problems.

Either or both of these can explain the low thyroid levels.  With a TSH over 4 it appears that the pituitary IS calling for the thyroid to produce more hormone. But clearly the gland is not able to produce it.  Which suggests it may be more of an issue with the Hashi's than due to the head trauma.

decreased Cognitive ability with low thyroid is not that uncommon. So is depression.  Have you looked at all the other symptoms of low thyroid?

I am NOT saying that the paranoia etc is solely the result of low thyroid. I am just saying it COULD be a contributing factor.

Head  trauma can be VERY tricky.  And I would recommend you learn a lot more about head  trauma and other mental conditions.  Unfortunately there are a lot of military men and women with head trauma's from the never ending wars across the globe. So I would think there may be plenty to read and learn about.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.